Title: 主從人格特質之適配度與員工績效關係之個案研究

Other Titles: A case study on the relationships between the fitness of both supervisor’s and subordinate’s personality and the performance

Keywords: 適配;員工績效;人格特質;fitness;Performance;personality traits

Abstract: 本研究採用PDP領導特質的人格特質測驗工具,去探討個案公司三十五位人員之人格特質屬性,其PDP之五種動物類型為:老虎型、孔雀型、無尾熊型、貓頭鷹型與變色龍型。了解主管與部屬PDP的屬性後,運用中國金木水火土、五行相生相剋的關係加以配對,進一步探討主從關係的客觀適配、主觀適配與知覺適配,再藉此三種適配度來了解與員工績效的關係。本研究最後再利用訪談個案公司五位中階主管及在量化分析雙重驗證下,有以下重要發現:

1.不同企業功能部門之主從關係在適配上有差異性,其中以「知覺適配」之差異較為顯著,而在知覺適配上的差異「行銷單位」高於「業務單位」。

2.主從關係共事時間在知覺適配程度上有顯著差異。

3.主從關係適配度與員工績效有正向關係;透由相關分析得知「主觀適配與員工績效」呈現負向關係,「知覺適配與員工績效」則呈現正向關係,代表主管認知與部屬適配程度佳,其績效評核也相對優。

4.透由深度訪談結果得知,組織內管理者宜選用互補性人格為主從關係,此能讓團隊合作更加融洽。

This study uses the PDP leadership trait measurement tool to analyze the personalities of the 35 employees in the case company. The five types of PDP representative models are Tiger, Peacock, Koala,Owl, and Chameleon.

After understanding the PDP traits of the managers and the subordinates, this study then uses the Chinese Five Elements to match their personalities to further explore the objective fitness, subjective fitness, and perceived fitness of their relationships, as well as the relationships between these three types of fitting models and the employee performances.

Lastly, this study interviews five middle-managers, and then combines these interviews with the quantitative analysis above to observe some important findings:

1.The manager-subordinate relationships of different functional departments show different findings in the three fitting models,especially the "perceived fitness". The degree of the difference in perceived fitness is higher in Marketing Unit than in Sales Unit.

2.During the work together of the manager-subordinate relationships has remarkable difference in the perceived fitness.

3.There is a positive relationship between the wellness of the fitting and the performance of the subordinates. Based on the correlation analysis, both objective fitness-perceived fitness and objective itness-performance are in a negative relationship. Perceived fitness-performance is in a positive relationship. It means the performance will be better if the manager and the employees can cooperate well.

4.Base on the interviews, the teams should be better if the managers can hire the employees who have the complementary personalities.