题名: 銀行徵授信人員的專業職能與人格特質對工作績效影響之研究

关键词: 徵授信人員;專業職能;人格特質;工作績效;Credit Review and Loan Personnel;Professional Competences;Personality;Performance

摘要: 2007年美國爆發次級房貸風暴,並在2008年引發全球金融大海嘯,探究美國次級房貸風暴發生原因,發現最重要的原因之ㄧ,竟是金融機構徵授信人員降低授信門檻所致,令人懷疑其徵授信人員之選訓是否發生問題。另外,根據中央銀行有關國內銀行營運之統計資料顯示,銀行收益高度仰賴授信業務,授信品質優劣影響銀行經營健全至鉅,而授信品質必須仰賴徵授信人員維繫,如何選訓優秀的徵授信人員,一直是國內銀行的重要課題。

本研究主要在探討銀行徵授信人員的專業職能與人格特質對工作績效之影響,期能讓銀行業者了解徵授信人員所應具備的知識、能力和特質為何,以及在探討如何增進績效的同時,能體認員工有個別的人格特質差異,並透過專業職能的改善,提昇服務品質與授信質量。除此之外,本研究也期望能作為銀行遴選、訓練及留用徵授信人員之參考,藉以找到適合的徵授信人員,進而達到增進營運績效之目的。

本研究以國內銀行徵授信人員為研究對象,採問卷調查方式,回收358份有效問卷,以信度分析、因素分析、集群分析、描述性統計分析、變異數分析、獨立樣本t檢定及迴歸分析等統計方法做分析,研究結果發現︰

3.不同的人口統計變項在專業職能、人格特質及工作績效上部分具有顯著差異。

A sub-prime mortgage crash hit the US in 2007 and leaded to the global financial crisis in the next year. A major explanation for the occurrence of the sub-prime mortgage crash is that loan personnel had been lowering the loan requirements. This phenomenon had left the selection and training of loan personnel on suspicion. Furthermore, according to the domestic banks’ operating statistics provided by Central Bank of Taiwan, banking revenues are highly related to the loan business. The management activities of banks are strongly influenced by the quality of loan assets which, obviously, relies on the loan personnel to maintain. The selection and training of loan personnel, therefore, have always been a key issue of domestic banks.

In anticipation of helping bankers to understand the knowledge, competence and personality that loan personnel should possess, this study mainly discusses the effect of loan personnel’s professional competences and personality on working performance. Moreover, to help bankers understand that employees have their own personality respectively while enhancing operating performance. Meanwhile the quality of services and loan assets can be increased through the improvement of professional skills. This study is also hoped to be a reference to selecting, training and assigning loan personnel for banks. By recruiting appropriate loan personnel, operating performance can be effectively increased.

Based on loan personnel of domestic banks, this study employs questionnaire survey and a total of 358 valid questionnaires were returned. The data was then analyzed by reliability analysis, factor analysis, cluster analysis, descriptive statistics analysis, analysis of variance, independent t-test and regression analysis. The results of this study are described as following.

1.Various professional competences and personality hold significant differences on working performance of loan personnel. The interaction of these two independent variables, nevertheless, does not hold significant differences on working performance of loan personnel.

2.Professional competences and personality hold positive significant influence upon working performance of loan personnel.

3.Various population statistic variables mostly hold significant difference on professional competences, personality and working performance.