Title: 金融海嘯後保誠人壽經營策略的個案分析

Other Titles: A case study of PCA life assurance (Taiwan) company’s business strategy after financial crisis

Keywords: 國際財務報導準則;利差損;混沌管理機制;IFRS;The Spread Damages;Chaotics Management System

Abstract: 全球經濟正邁入一個動盪的新時代,商業環境的瞬息萬變,帶來前所未見的全球化衝擊,所有的企業都必須與可以計算的風險和難以估量的不確定性共生,企業需要建立一套預警系統,創造一個能夠快速因應經濟動盪的管理架構與機制來因應變化,做出更佳的決策,把握機會,迅速崛起。

本研究的目的以個案研究法,以保誠人壽為個案對象,探討受到美國次級房貸風暴所引發的全球性金融海嘯,保險業面臨鉅額的投資損失與嚴重的衝擊,保誠人壽如何以結合資本管理與傳統風險管理之管理方法,對資產負債表的兩邊做避險,從象徵性的零現金交易過程中創造約一百億的現金效益,將回沖的資金用來改善母公司的財務體質並強化子公司的資本部位。

在重新調整經營模式後,以聚焦市場的競爭策略,創新的行銷模式,由客戶的角度出發,重新調整產品策略,結合策略聯盟的資源創造競爭優勢,從獲利模式找出公司價值,不但為接軌國際財務準則做準備,在渾沌的經濟環境下,開創出新的機會。

The global economy is stepping into an instable age, in which the business environment is changing so rapidly that brings the unprecedented global impact. All enterprises also have to be bound symbiotically with the calculable risk and immeasurable uncertainty. By establishing an early warning system, enterprises are able to create a management framework and mechanism to react to the unstable economy and rise quickly by making the better business decisions and sizing the opportunities.

The purpose of this study is to probe into the huge investment losses and serious impact that insurance business confront during the global financial crisis triggering by the U.S. subprime mortgage by the case study of PCA Life. How PCA Life combine the management methods of capital with the traditional risk to hedge on both sides of the balance sheet, and created a 10 billion cash benefit from the nominal zero-cash transactions.

After adjusting its business model, PCA Life creates an innovative marketing model by using the competing strategy of focus market and revises the product strategy from the customer’s points of view. This is not only for the preparation of integrating with International Financial Reporting Standards but also developing the new business opportunities in this economic environment of chaotics.