Title: 綠色養雞產業企業化經營之研究-以A養雞場為例

Other Titles: A study of the corporatization of the green business - a case of Taiwan’s chicken farming industry

Keywords: 養雞產業;SWOT分析;五力分析;鑽石理論;體驗行銷;Poultry industry;SWOT Analysis;Porter five force analysis;Diamond Model;experiential marketing

Abstract: 目前全球生態環境面臨嚴重的污染問題,企業是環境的重要組件之一,若要維持企業永續經營,則必須關注環境保護的課題。即企業的生產製程必須考慮如何降低對環境的負荷及資源的有效利用,以達營運績效的提升。唯有實現零污染的環保目標,方能走向永續經營之道。本研究以養雞產業為研究對象,希望能藉由個案研究方式,並配合台灣目前養雞產業的現況分析,探討養雞產業面對全球環保趨勢,如何考量人文與環境制約、產銷運作模式、養雞產業的優勢、劣勢,以及外部環境的機會與威脅而加以研究分析。本研究建議養雞經營者必須從事養雞場(企業)體質的改造,進行經營管理的革新。將環保融入企業的經營方向,有效運用資源,發展企業的活動(行銷、生產、人力、財務、研究發展),除了實現養雞場目標經營的方式之外,進而轉型為綠化企業。最後經由本研究整理分析,提出結論與建議,對於增進消費者對國產農產品的信賴與支持、提升台灣產業競爭力,及做為拓展海外國際市場之策略參考。

The local and global ecological environment is facing serious pollution issues. Many Business decisions and practices have contributed to much of the negative impact on our environment. In consideration of business continuity and sustainability, businesses should have an incentive to take “green business” marketing opportunities and the social responsibility to change some of its practices. A sustainable business practice restores environmental quality, promotes stable and healthy communities, and increases long-term profitability.

This study will showcase how this can be done by using Taiwan’s chicken farming industry as an example. Data collection and analysis was performed to understand the current chicken farming industry’s operations and business model, to examine its impact on the environment, and to derive the threats and opportunities of the industry, both to our environment and its bottom line.

To meet the environmental challenge, the chicken farming industry needs to innovate in order to minimize its negative impact on our environment. As an organization transforms the deployment of its resources to operating activities (i.e., sales, production, human resources, financial, research development, etc.), it will improve its competitiveness by a positive and impactful “green business” marketing campaign.