Title: 單位購買價格變動下零售商最適訂購策略之研究

Other Titles: The study of retailer optimal ordering policy under unit purchasing price change

Keywords: 存貨;瞬間價格折扣;倉儲容量限制;前置時間;預告價格上漲;退化;Inventory;temporary price discount;warehouse capacity limited;lead time;announcement price increase;deteriorating item

Abstract: 論文提要內容:

傳統經濟訂購量的存貨模式中,有一假設為單位購買成本不變。然而,在現實生活裡,供應商常因某些內外在環境因素而調整其售價;此時,零售商可能會做某些因應,改變原來的訂購策略。譬如供應商提供瞬間價格折扣的優惠,則零售商除了決定是否大量訂購外,亦應考慮其自有倉庫是否足夠容納額外訂購的數量。進一步,因大量訂購,致使零售商的前置時間拉長,因而可能造成缺貨的現象。除外,在傳統的經濟訂購量模式中,通常都假設貨品可以無限期儲存,然而在真實環境中,某些貨品可能因儲存時間過久而產生腐壞、過期、揮發等現象而造成存貨的損失。由於貨品的退化會產生額外的成本,若不考慮其退化性則可能導致錯誤的存貨策略而蒙受更大的損失。

本論文探討單位購買價格變動對零售商最適訂購策略的影響,分別考慮零售商自有倉庫容量有限制、訂購量與前置時間長度有關及貨品產生退化等情況。第一章為緒論,包括研究動機與目的、相關文獻探討和本論文研究架構。第二章則是討論供應商提供瞬間價格折扣且零售商自有倉庫容量有限制之存貨模式。第三章延續第二章的概念,探討在供應商提供瞬間價格折扣且零售商前置時間與訂購量有關之存貨模式,第四章討論供應商預告單位價格將上漲且上漲前零售商訂購數量有限制之退化性貨品的存貨模式。第五章為結論,對本論文各章所建構的存貨模式作一總結,同時提出未來的研究方向。

Abstract:

In the traditional Economic Order Quantity model, it is assumed that the unit purchasing price is constant. However, the suppliers may adjust the unit price due to some factors in the real world that may affect the retailers to change the ordering policy. When the retailers decide to make large special order quantities, they need to consider if the warehouse capacity is enough or not. Furthermore, the length of lead time is longer than before. This may lead to an inventory shortage cost. In addition, the physical goods will deteriorate in daily life such as medicine, volatile liquids, fruits, and vegetables. Consequently, the loss must be taken into account while developing the inventory models for such goods.

The paper investigates the effect of unit purchasing price change on retailer’s optimal ordering quantity policy. We formulate the inventory model under the warehouse capacity limited, the length of lead time linked to ordering quantity, limited ordering quantity and deteriorating items. Chapter 1 covers the motivation and objectives of this research. Meanwhile, we also survey the related literature and provide a research framework. In Chapter 2, we establish an optimal ordering policy model in response to a temporary sales price based on limited capacity of the retailer’s warehouse. Chapter 3 develops an inventory model with temporary price discount when lead time is linked to the order quantity. In Chapter 4, we explore the retailer’s replenishment policy based on limited special order quantities and assume the rate of decay of goods is constant. In this dissertation, we develop several algorithms to find the optimal ordering policies and provide numerical examples to illustrate the solution procedure. Moreover, this research also conducts a sensitivity analysis with the parameters of the models. Finally, Chapter 5 provides the conclusions of this research and topics for future research.