Title: 臺灣高鐵消費者生活型態與市場區隔之研究

Other Titles: A study on consumers’ lifestyle and market segmentation of Taiwan high speed rail

Keywords: 台灣高鐵;消費者生活型態;市場區隔;Taiwan’s High Speed Rail;consumer life-styles;market segments

Abstract: 高速鐵路具備安全、快速、準點、運能大、用地少、省能源與低污染的運輸特性,在經濟發展至一定水準的國家,高速鐵路已逐漸取得城際運輸的競爭優勢,並能帶動區域的進一步發展。而如何藉由消費者生活型態與市場區隔方法,以提高旅客之滿意度,提高載客率,將是高速鐵路營運的主要目標。

本研究以國內台灣高鐵消費者為研究對象,透過消費者之生活型態變數加以區隔,並結合人口統計變數,詴圖型探討不同生活型態集群之台灣高鐵消費行為與人口統計變數上之關係。總計共發出150份問卷,有效問卷總計122份,有效回收率為82.10%,主要資料分析方法是採用敘述性統計、因素分析、集群分析、鑑別分析、卡方檢定及變異數分析,對研究進行分析與驗證。

透過因素分析,自16項AIO量表題目萃取縮減出五個生活型態因素構面,分別為「社交創新」、「重視家庭」、「獨立自主」、「價廉物美」、「生活規律」,再將這五個生活型態因素做投入變數,利用集群分析法將台灣高鐵消費者有效劃分成三個區隔集群,分別為「可靠性導向群」、「實體導向群」、「心理導向群」等三集群。另本研究也將服務品質透過因素分析提出「有形性」、「可靠性」、「回應性」、「保證性」及「關懷性」等的五個因素構面。研究結果發現:

(一)、卡方檢定發現各市場區隔的消費者在性別、婚姻及搭乘次數等部份存在明顯差異,且對服務品質形態之認知亦存在明顯差異。

(二)、不同搭乘次數在各項服務品質形態上沒有顯著差異。

(三)、不同生活型態在各項服務品質形態上有顯著差異。

最後,台灣高鐵經營者頇要進一步瞭解造成差異的可能原因,並依此擬定作

法,以吸引顧客。

Having transpor tation characteristics such as safety, high-speed, on-time arrival, high passenger capacity, low occupancy of land, energy-savings and low pollution, Taiwan’s High Speed Rail has gradually gained superiority in the transportation sector from city to city in developed counties and promoted the progressive development of the region. However, the main goal of Taiwan’s High Speed Rail operation is to satisfy passengers and establish loyal customers with consumer life-styles, which will thus expand market segments.

The customers of Taiwan’s High Speed Rail are the subjects of this research which examines the consumer behavior of different groups and the relationship between the variables of population statistics .

Through factor analysis, five life-style factors were established from the sixteen scale questions, including “social creativity”, “family

Name of student: Lu, Wang Advisor: Dr. Han-Zheng, Niu

The questionnaires amount to 150, including 120 useful ones. The percentage of retrieval is 82.10%. Descriptive statistic, factor analysis, cluster analysis, discriminate analysis, chi-square test and analysis of variance are adopted as the main materials for analyzing ways to evaluate and verify the research.

VI emphasis”, “independence”, “low-price but high-class” and “regularity.” These five life-style factors are used as key variables to separate the customers of Taiwan’s High Speed Rail into three segment clusters, including “reliability-oriented cluster,” “physical-oriented cluster” and “mental-oriented cluster”.

This research also separates service quality into five different aspects through factor analysis: “tangibility”, “reliability”, “responsiveness”, “assurance” and “concern.” Three important points were discovered from the research results:

(1). Through the chi-square test, there are obvious differences in gender, marital status and train-taking times of customers from different market segments, as well as in the perception of service quality types.

(2). Different train-taking times make no measurable difference in service quality types.

(3). Different life-styles create notable differences in service quality types.

Finally, the operators of Taiwan’s High Speed Rail should further realize the possible reasons for the differences, and make rules based on those differences to better attract guests.