題名: 以毛細管電泳研究幾丁聚醣之乙醯化反應

其他題名: Analysis of acetylation reaction of chitosan by capillary electrophoresis

關鍵詞: 幾丁聚醣;去乙醯化程度;乙醯化反應;毛細管電泳;Chitosan;degree of deacetylation;Acetylation reaction;capillary electrophoresis

摘要: 利用毛細管電泳(CE)在酸性緩衝溶液中可以快速且準確地測量幾丁聚醣去乙醯化程度(DDA);根據幾丁聚醣的電泳圖我們可以從其UV吸收峯的半高寬(W1/2,DDA)估計樣品的DDA分佈情形。以此新發展的CE方法,我們探討了幾丁聚醣分子量、DDA、濃度、反應溫度和時間等效應對幾丁聚醣乙醯化反應的影響。

相近DDA但不同分子量的四種幾丁聚醣樣品Chitosan10 (DDA 86.8%,Mv 130K)、 LMW(DDA 85.5%,Mv 800K)、MMW(DDA 87.4%,Mv 1310K)、HMW(DDA 83.0%,Mv 2290K)及分別將前述四種樣品經高溫強鹼去乙醯化至大約96% DDA,經不同醋酸酐/胺基 莫耳比例(AA/amine)的乙醯化反應後,每個樣品都可得到一系列不同DDA的幾丁聚醣產物,其AA/amine和LogDDA呈線性關係。從相同DDA但不同分子量的起始樣品經乙醯化反應所得之AA/amine和LogDDA線性關係相同,因此乙醯化反應之分子量效應不明顯。另外,我們將DDA為87.4%的MMW樣品分別進行去乙醯化和乙醯化反應,得到DDA分別為96.3%、70.6%和64.2%的樣品,前述線性關係亦成立,但其乙醯化反應之樣品DDA效應卻很明顯,亦即,幾丁聚醣初始DDA越大,則其乙醯化反應性越好。

另外,結合反應中止樣品製備法和CE分析法,我們得以探討分子量效應對乙醯化反應的動力學影響。此外,我們發現反應物濃度會影響乙醯化反應的平衡DDA值,在相同AA/amine時,較高幾丁聚醣濃度的乙醯化反應性較好,可得到較低DDA產物。而在相同AA/amine時,反應溫度(25~60 ℃)並不影響DDA值。我們也發現乙醯化反應時間在24小時內已達平衡。

將樣品經高溫強鹼去乙醯化至高DDA(~96%),可大幅降低其DDA分佈,因此,先將樣品去乙醯化,再根據LogDDA和 AA/amine的線性關係進行乙醯化反應,我們可以製備具有所需要DDA的樣品,且此產物具有相對窄的DDA分佈。

The degree of deacetylation (DDA) of chitosan can be quickly and accurately determined in acidic buffer by capillary electrophoresis (CE). According to the electropherogram of chitosan, the DDA distribution can also be estimated from the half-width (W1 / 2, DDA ) of UV absorption peak. By using this newly developed CE-based method, we were able to investigate effects of chitosan molecular weight, DDA, concentration, reaction temperature and duration on the acetylation reaction of chitosan.

Acetylation reactions of different acetic anhydride to amine molar ratio (AA / amine) were carried out for Chitosan10 (DDA 86.8%, Mv 130K), LMW (DDA 85.5%, Mv 800K), MMW (DDA 87.4%, Mv 1310K), and HMW (DDA 83.0%, Mv 2290K), chitosan samples with different molecular weights but similar DDAs, as well as their respective derivatives obtained from deacetylation reactions to about 96% DDA in hot alkaline solution. For each sample, a series of acetylation products with different DDAs were obtained, and it was observed that AA / amine and the measured LogDDA has a linear relationship. We concluded that chitosan molecular weight has no apparent effect on acetylation reaction due to the same AA / amine – LogDDA linearity of chitosans with similar DDAs but different molecular weights. In addition, the AA / amine – LogDDA linearity also exists for the four chitosans having DDAs of 96.3%, 87.4%, 70.6% and 64.2% prepared from deacetylation and acetylation of MMW. However, the DDA effect on acetylation reaction is obvious, i.e., the higher the original DDA of chitosan, the more complete reactivity of its acetylation reaction.

On the other hand, by combining reaction quenching approach and CE analysis method, we were able to study the molecular weight effect on the kinetics of acetylation reaction. Moreover, we found that reactant concentration would affect the equilibrium DDA value of acetylation reaction. For reactions of the same AA / amine, chitosans with higher concentrations would have better reactivity and thus produce lower DDA chitosans. Nevertheless, the reaction temperature (25 ~ 60 oC) did not affect the DDA value. We also found that the acetylation reaction has reached equilibrium within 24 hours.

Through deacetylation reaction to high DDA (~ 96%) in hot alkaline solution, chitosan DDA distribution could be largely reduced. Therefore, first treating sample by deacetylation and then acetylation according to the AA / amine – LogDDA linearity, we can prepare chitosan sample with required DDA and relatively narrow distribution.