Title: 一種即時電學式抗體監測系統應用研究

Other Titles: A real-time electrical antibody sensing system

Keywords: 電學式生物感測器;甲型胎兒蛋白;3,4-亞甲二氧甲基苯丙胺;Electronic Antibody Sensor;AFP;MDMA

Abstract: 傳統的生化檢測受限於人力以及檢測方法本身的侷限性,往往受試者需等上數個工作日,因此無法滿足急性與重症患者的需求。而針對藥物查緝的課題,也同樣需要ㄧ台準確且具即時性(Real-time)量測的儀器,因此提供微小化、準確度高且具及時性的監測系統,乃是本研究之目標。

本研究方法是利用創新抗體-抗原結合之電學感測模式,觀察抗體抗原間之專一性作用與非專一性作用後,輸出電訊號的差異性。針對常用的醫療檢測指標物如、甲型胎兒蛋白(α-Fetoprotein, AFP)以及3,4-亞甲二氧甲基苯丙胺[(+,-)-3,4-methylenedioxyphenylisopropylamine, MDMA]毒品(俗稱搖頭丸)的檢測上,發現數分鐘後所量測到的抗體抗原間在專一性結合之表現上有顯著的差異,並量測了不同濃度的抗原待測物相互對照,經過一系列分析方法得到定性之結果,接著進行臨床樣品試驗,雖環境變複雜,但得到之結果在抗體抗原專一性結合的表現仍具有正面的意義。未來可應用於更多的臨床指標物的檢測,而將機台微小化、價格普及化、提供一般民眾使用將是本研究預見之目標。

One of the problems in traditional biochemical testing methods is that it requires labor power and complicated detecting methods; hence, it often takes several days to get results. However, to obtain accurate data from tests in a short period of time is essential for emergency patients and medicinal issues. Therefore, a real-time instrument with accurate detection is indispensable. The object of the study is to present a real-time sensing system with precision and sensitivity.

The study is an innovating electrical sensing mode which adopts antibody - antigen binding method. The research team learns remarkable difference between specificity and non-specificity between antibody and antigen by observing electrical signals produced by some medical testing markers and drug tests, such as α-Fetoprotein (AFP), (+, -)-3, 4-Methylene- dioxyphenylisopropylamine (MDMA, Ecstasy), when using the electrical sensing mode in which we not only compare the results measured before and after a couple of minutes but also experiment with different concentrations. Qualitative analysis has been achieved after a series of testing. Moreover, we also have done tests in clinical environment as far as experiment method to be concerned. The results have shown significant and positive meanings since our research is valuable when being applied to test for various clinical indicators. Our research team will keep making effort to invent cheaper and smaller instruments in order to improve everyone’s life.