Title: 砷對斑馬魚的毒性代謝效應:利用NMR光譜研究體內代謝過程

Other Titles: Longitudinal metabolite profile and effects of arsenite toxicity for zebrafish - studies by vitro NMR spectroscopy and 1h NMR metabonomics

Keywords: 核磁共振;;斑馬魚;代謝;NMR;Zebrafish;arsenite;metabolit

Abstract: 砷(Arsenic,As)是以化合物型態普遍存在於自然界中的類金屬物質。無論是自然或人為因素來源,在台灣曾多次引起公共衛生問題。生物體在攝入砷以後會導致生理機能上的異常,極低濃度下促使細胞增生,高濃度下抑制生物代謝並引發多重器官病變。一般而言無機砷毒性遠大於有機砷,攝入無機砷後的解毒路徑是經由甲基化作用轉化成有機砷代謝出體外。

本論文的實驗以斑馬魚作為生物模式(animal model),以溶劑萃取代謝物並冷凍乾燥後,利用NMR為分析工具,判定並定量各代謝物質。觀察給予不同砷環境下,對斑馬魚代謝上的探討。

實驗發現斑馬魚因砷而增強甲基化代謝能力,且TMAO能作為斑馬魚健康狀況的指標性代謝物,並証實斑馬魚與NMR的組合能提供研究代謝變化的可行方式。

Arsenic is common compounds in nature, and caused many public health problems in Taiwan. Organisms take in arsenic lead to abnormal physiological function. Low concentrations promote cell proliferation. High concentrations inhibit the metabolism and cause multiple organ disease. Generally, inorganic arsenic is usually more toxic than organic arsenic. Organisms take in inorganic arsenic the detoxification pathway is through the methylation into organic arsenic.

The zebrafish is an animal model in this thesis. Use solvent to extraction and freeze-dried the zebrafish product. Analyse metabolites include determination and quantification by NMR. Observe different arsenic conditions the metabolism research of zebrafish.

Experiment was found the zebrafish is enhanced methylation metabolism by arsenic. TMAO can as indicator metabolite of health status in zebrafish. Confirmed the combination of zebrafish and NMR provide a viable way of metabolic study.