題名: Paenibacillus macerans TKU021發酵幾丁類物質所生產抗氧化物之特性研究

其他題名: Studies on the antioxdants produced by using Paenibacillus macerans TKU021 fermentation of chitinous materials

關鍵詞: 抗氧化;烏賊軟骨;發酵;antioxidation;Paneibacillus macerans;squid pen;Fermentation

摘要: Paneibacillus macerans TKU021係篩選自台灣北部土壤,能發酵烏賊軟骨生產抗氧化物質。本研究以烏賊軟骨作為唯一碳/氮源,調整添加濃度(0.5~2%),於37℃培養0~6天,測定其發酵上清液之DPPH自由基清除率,發現以烏賊軟骨濃度2%,培養5天的發酵液有最佳的清除率。以此濃度為基準,而後進行了不同pH值的發酵上清液之DPPH自由基清除率測定。本研究亦對其抗氧化物質做了熱安定性以及酸鹼耐受性的實驗,發現其抗氧化物質有很好的熱安定性以及酸鹼耐受性。此外本研究也對Paneibacillus macerans TKU021的發酵上清液做了還原力以及總酚含量測試,同時也和本實驗室保存菌株Bacillus subtilis TKU004做了抗氧化力比較的實驗。

In this study, Paneibacillus macerans TKU021 produced antioxidants by ferment squid pen powder as the sole carbon / nitrogen source. We incubated Paneibacillus macerans TKU021 by different concentrations of squid pen powder (0.5~2%) for 1~6 days at 37℃.We found that the fermented supernatant liquid has best DPPH radical scavenging activity when medium contain 2% squid pen powder and culture for five days. We measuremented the DPPH radical scavenging activity in different pH value of culture supernatant. This study also made its antioxidant thermal stability and pH tolerance experiments and found that antioxidants have a good thermal stability and pH tolerance.

In addition, this study also determined the reducing power and total phenol of supernatant liquid which fermented by Paneibacillus macerans TKU021. And we also done a comparison of antioxidant with Bacillus subtilis TKU004 which keep in our laboratory.