Title: 以金奈米棒的光熱效應殺死癌細胞之研究

Other Titles: Photothermal treatment on cancer cells by excited gold : nanorods

Keywords: 金奈米棒;光熱治療;雙光子影像;gold nanorods;Photothermal therapy;two photon photoluminescence

Abstract: 本論文的主要目標乃研究如何利用金奈米棒產生的光熱效應來治療可轉移性乳腺癌細胞(EMT-6),並在固定位置對癌細胞的型態和細胞膜的可通透性做即時性的觀察並判斷細胞的存活狀態。配合人體在670 nm~880 nm近紅外光波段有最深的穿透性,我們用化學合成法製備金奈米棒並準確的控制其長短軸比例為3.92,使之長軸吸收峰值落在800 nm。為了增加生物相容性,進一步將金奈米棒的表面修飾成聚對苯乙烯磺酸鈉(PSS)聚合物。研究過程中以雙光子顯微影像做即時性的觀察,監控金奈米棒產生的光熱效應,如何對細胞內部造成局部爆破引起細胞壞死。詳細研究的結果,我們推測細胞內部的穿孔和細胞膜瞬間破裂是由於能量的注入,引發高溫使氣體膨脹所導致。本實驗又發現,殺死癌細胞的所需要的最低能量,主要取決於細胞內金奈米棒的多寡。為了使金奈米棒對治療的癌細胞有專一性,我們將進一步將金奈米棒包覆在微脂體中,針對 不同的癌細胞,控制微脂體表面的抗體以達到標靶治療的目標 。

The aim of this experiment is to investigate the therapeutical prospects of utilizing photo-thermal effects, mediated through gold nanorods (Au-NRs), in treating metastatic breast cancer (EMT-6). Moreover, cell viability was simultaneously determined through in situ real-time observations of cell morphology and cell membrane permeability. In Coordination with the 670 nm~880 nm near infra-red (NIR) penetration window of human tissue, Au-NR with aspect ratios of 3.92 were strictly synthesized through water based chemical methods. Such produced aspect ratio corresponds to a longitudinal NIR absorbance at around 800 nm. The Au-NRs surfaces were further modified and activated with PSS polymer to achieve biocompatibility. Two photon micro-imaging was adopted in the investigation to realize real-time observation of the target cells. The process of cell degradation induced by localized internal ruptures mediated through photo-thermal effects from Au-NRs was monitored. Our experimental results suggest that the internal perforation and sudden membrane rupture were caused by the energy inflow. Such inflow of energy brings about an increase in temperature, and the accompanied gas expansion induces cell death. Our experiment also reveals the fact that the cell death threshold energy is mainly determined by the amount of Au-NR within the cells. In order to achieve targeted cancer therapy, the Au-NRs were further covered with liposome; targeting is realized through modifying surface anti-bodies of the liposome to correspond to anti-gens on the tumor cells.