Title: 碲硒鎘鋅量子點之尺寸分佈結構的製作與研究

Other Titles: Fabrication and study of ZnCdSeTe quantum dot with size distribution in a single sample

Keywords: 熱壁式磊晶系統;奈米結構;砷化鎵;碲化鋅;硒化鎘;碲硒鎘鋅;量子點;Hot-Wall Epitaxy;nano structure;ZnTe;CdSe;ZnCdSeTe;Quantum dot

Abstract: 本論文主要研究在單一樣品中ZnCdSeTe四元化合物量子點奈米結構的尺寸成為大小分佈的樣品之製作與研究。此外在長時間下,奈米結構中分子堆的移動過程也被作精細的觀察。實驗內容包含:如何利用熱壁式磊晶系統製作出尺寸分佈結構的量子點;最佳偏移位置之選取;以及觀測奈米結構中分子堆移動過程。

實驗方面以熱壁式磊晶系統製作樣品,在量子點部份以ZnCdSeTe作為原料;覆蓋層部份以ZnSe為原料,然後藉由改變磊晶程式來製作每個實驗的樣品,接著以AFM來觀測基板表面結構。

實驗結果發現,在我們的系統中偏移位置以17mm為最佳,而若要製作覆蓋整個可見光範圍的樣品,那量子點的覆蓋率就要小於2ML;在奈米結構中分子堆移動的過程中,小量子點受分子堆距離遠近的影響:距離遠

ZnCdSeTe quantum dots samples, in which the dot size are gradually changed along 001 direction, was studied. The stability of nanostructure with time was also observed in detail.

The program of the Hot-Wall Epitaxy system had been adjusted to shift the position of the substrate; thus the size of the nanostructure is gradually changed along the 001 direction, due to the vapor gradient on the surface of the substrate. The optimal displacement of the substrate is estimated to be 17 mm, in such condition, the size distribution of the nanostructure was observed.

As the time west on, at room temperature, the large quantum dot will collapse the become smaller dot but without displacement. The small nanostructure will collapse to smaller size, assemble to larger dot, or become flat wall, which is depends on the space between nanostructures.