題名: 三元軟鐵磁性塊材金屬玻璃Fe78-xYxB22 (x

其他題名: Correlation between magnetic properties and the electronic structures of soft magnetic ternary Fe78-xYxB22 (x= 4-9) bulk metallic glasses

關鍵詞: X光吸收近邊緣結構;延伸X光吸收精細結構;價帶光電子發射能譜學;XANES;EXAFS;VB-PES

摘要: Fe和Y K-egde的延伸X光吸收精細結構(Extended x-ray absorption fine structure,EXAFS),Fe (Y) L3,2-edge (L3-edge) X光吸收近邊緣結構(X-ray absorption near-edge structure,XANES)和價帶光電子發射能譜學(Valence-band photoemission spectroscopy,VB-PES)測量研究 Fe78-xYxB22 (x= 4-9)三元軟鐵磁性塊材金屬玻璃(bulk metallic glasses,BMGs)的磁性與電子結構。在Fe L3,2-edge光譜中,利用Branching ratio所得的數值與磁性量測所得的單位鐵原子之有效波爾磁子數,其結果均顯示當隨著Y含量遞增有著相同的減弱趨勢,卽磁矩隨Y的濃度增加而減少。在XANES和VB-PES研究的結果中,發現當以Y摻入樣品中引起Fe磁矩的減弱,可理解因為在Ef附近可能由於去局域化/巡迴電子密度的減少。推論其鐵磁性耦合強度的減弱,顯示Fe 3d離子之局域自旋組態影響鐵基非晶塊材合金之總磁矩的關係。

Fe and Y K-edge extended x-ray absorption fine structure (EXAFS), Fe (Y) L3,2-edge (L3-edge) x-ray absorption near-edge structure (XANES) and valence-band photoemission spectroscopy (VB-PES) measurements have been carried out to study soft magnetic ternary Fe78-xYxB22 bulk metallic glasses (BMGs). The combined XANES and VB-PES results do not show broadening of the Fe 3d band to support previous interpretation of the reduction of the magnetic moment in BMGs by Y-induced decrease of exchange splitting of Fe 3d orbitals. Instead, the density of delocalized/itinerant Fe 3d states in the vicinity of the Fermi level is found to be reduced by Y substitution, which reduces the strength of itinerant-states mediated ferromagnetic coupling between local spins on the Fe ions and the total magnetic moment of the Fe-based BMGs.