题名: 科學邏輯的應用

关键词: 邏輯;Logic

論文提要內容:

本論文的主要工作分為兩大部分,第一部分是介紹邏輯推演與應用,第二部分介紹常態分佈與應用,這部份的應用資料數據來源於1983年,由H. Allen Murphy, J. Michael Hutchison,和 Jon S. Bailey 所發表在Journal Of Applied Behavior Analysis 1983, 16, 29-35 的期刊上。第4章裡我們實際的將常態分佈用在資料數據的處理上。所有的資料數據來源為1983年,由H. Allen Murphy, J. Michael Hutchison,和 Jon S. Bailey 所發表在Journal Of Applied Behavior Analysis 1983, 16, 29-35 的期刊上。我們利用柯爾莫諾夫-斯米爾諾夫檢驗(Kolmogorov-Smirnov test),來檢驗使用常態分佈或泊松分佈(Poisson distribution),那一個分佈在處理這份數據會較好?結果,可以很清楚的得到使用常態累積機率分佈函數較好。並且我們也探討了為什麼泊松累積機率分佈函數的方式會較不適用在份資料數據的處理上的一些原因。

Key word: Logic

Abstract:

This thesis contains two major parts. Most of the first part is devoted to describing the logical deduction and its application. The second one is to discuss the normal distribution. After that we have a practice. The data is from the paper entitled “Behavioral School Psychology Goes Outdoors : The Effect Of Organized Games On Playground Aggression ”, published in Journal Of Applied Behavior Analysis 1983, 16, 29-35 by H. Allen Murphy, J. Michael Hutchison, and Jon S. Bailey.

In Chapter 4 we put the data analysis of the normal distribution into practice. We use Kolmogorov-Smirnov test, by using normal distribution or Poisson distribution to see which distribution fit the data better? We find that the normal cumulative probability distribution function better than Poisson cumulative probability distribution function. We also propose the reason why Poisson probability distribution function is not good.