Title: 兩岸經濟合作架構協議(ECFA)與兩岸保險中介合作之研究

Other Titles: A study of ECFA and cross strait insurance intermediary industry cooperation

Keywords: 保險中介;兩岸經濟合作架構協議;Insurance Intermediary;Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement

Abstract: 自2010年元月起,中國—東盟自由貿易區(China-ASEAN Regional Free Trade Area,CAFTA)正式啟動,是目前全球第三大自由貿易區,僅次於北美自由貿易區(NAFTA)與歐盟(EU)。由於兩岸特殊的政治因素干擾,使得我國在亞洲區域的整合中缺席,不利於台灣企業未來在東亞區域貿易的投資與發展。兩岸的關係已進入和平發展的新時期,儘速完成兩岸經濟合作架構協議(Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement,ECFA)的簽署,以利我們參與此一高速成長的區域結盟,以保障台灣產業的競爭力,振興我國的經濟。

兩岸自2001年起相繼加入世界貿易組織(WTO),依循服務業貿易總協定(GATS)之規範協議內容,各有其承諾對金融服務業的市場開放範圍,保險業承諾直接保險服務、再保險及轉再保險業務、保險中介、保險之輔助服務等。兩岸金融合作監理備忘錄(MOU) 正式簽署後,透過金融監理平台建立共享,進一步促進兩岸的金融交流合作,然而台灣必須透過兩岸經濟合作架構協議(ECFA),在市場准入和經營開放條件上能爭取到較WTO更優惠的待遇,才能更有助於台灣保險業者進入大陸市場。同時台灣也修正相關管理辦法開放大陸保險業來台設立辦事處與參股投資。

對於大陸保險中介業者即將加入台灣競爭激烈之市場,本研究經由綜合兩岸於世界貿易組織保險業之承諾表,以及保險中介業之市場現況、特色及法令規章等之差異,深入比較研究分析,歸納出評估中國大陸保險中介業准入之各項指標,並依據德爾菲專家問卷調查方法,來對開放大陸中介業者來台的時程及模式作一探討,經過兩次調查問卷資料結果後,從四大構面(法令政策、據點設立、參股投資、業務經營)彙整出專家觀點,建議兩岸可以互相開放國民待遇、建立保險共同詞彙以及相互承認保險中介專業證照等為協商目標,以達成兩岸保險中介業雙贏的局面。

Starting in January 2010, the China-ASEAN Regional Free Trade Area (CAFTA) has formally been activated, making it the third largest free trade zone around the world, trailing only behind the North American Free Trade Zone (NAFTA) and the European Union (EU). As marred by the unique cross-strait political factors, Taiwan has been kept absent from the integration of the Asian region, which is deemed unfavorable to Taiwan’s future investment and development in the East Asia region. With the cross-strait relations entering a new era of peaceful development, the expeditious signing of the cross strait Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement (ECFA) is deemed favorable for us to participate in the rapidly growing regional alliance for safeguarding Taiwan’s industry competitiveness, and reviving Taiwan’s economy.

Following China and Taiwan’s successfully joining the World Trade Organization (WTO) in 2001, and as bound by the content of the General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS), the two sides have each committed to a scope by which to deregulate their respective financial services industry, including the insurance industry’s committing to direct insurance services, the reinsurance and re-reinsurance operations, insurance brokering, insurance facilitation service and the like. And following the two sides’ entering into the memorandum of understanding on cross-strait financial cooperation, by which the two sides are able to establish and enjoy a financial supervisory platform, through which to further excel the cross-strait financial exchange and cooperation, yet a requisite lies in that Taiwan needs to gain a foothold on the Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement (ECFA) in order to secure a more favorable treatment than the WTO in market entry and business deregulation conditions, which will facilitate Taiwan’s insurance operators to enter the mainland market. In the meantime, Taiwan also needs to amend relevant management measures to allow the mainland insurance operators to set up office and participate in stock investment in Taiwan.