Title: 消費者購買產險健康保險因素之研究

Other Titles: The survey on the factors for consumer to purchase health insurance from non-life insurance company

Keywords: 費率自由化;健康保險;保證續保;Rate Liberalization;Health Insurance;Guarantee Renewal

Abstract: 近年來,產險市場競爭加劇,以及逐步實施的費率自由化,及汽機車強制險及任意險保險費率調降,致使整體產險保費收入大輻下滑,使得產險業者不得不開發新商品,以及爭取健康保險之販售,提供多樣化商品及多元化服務爭取客戶,以增加各公司的保費收入,彌補保費流失之缺口。

但產險公司所販售的健保險商品不得保證續保,這又是大多數客戶在購買商品時最重視的一部份,如何設計差異化商品及吸引消費者投保是很重要的。因此產險公司所推出的商品必需與人壽保險公司的商品有所區隔,所以消費者的認知及投保意願調查是產險公司在設計研發商品很重要的一環。

本文主要是蒐集相關文獻來探討產險公司及壽險公司健康保險發展的歷程、市場概況、產壽險商品的差異性以及健康保險核保理賠之內容。最後設計問卷調查消費者購買商業健康保險之動機及原因,以及對產險公司的接受度及未來投保意願為何?再以Spss17軟體比較分析各變數間之差異。

最終再以比較分析之差異提出未來產險公司商品設計之方向及行銷策略之擬定等建議等方向供產險公司參考。

In the past few years, non-life insurance companies were forced to develop variety merchandises and offer pluralistic services to win more customers to increase income from premium and offset recession premium of renewal polices. One of variety merchandises, for an example, is Health Insurance Policy. Reasons for these are sharply reduce income of premium, including intense competition in market, less manipulation by government, and lower rate for compulsory insurance and liability insurance of mobile and motorcycle policies.

To guarantee renewal a Health Insurance Policy producing by non-life insurance companies is not approved. However, this is the most important part when consumers considering purchase this type policy. It’s very important for non-life insurance companies to develop different merchandises and attract consumers to buy them. Therefore, new merchandise producing by non-life insurance companies must have the district separates with the merchandises from life insurance companies, especially when the new merchandise is similar with the existing merchandise of life insurance companies. To identify consumer’s cognition and intention of purchasing merchandise are vital part of developing a policy for non-life insurance companies.

The goal of this text are collecting relevant literatures to probe into the developing of Health Insurance Policy, overview of market, differences of merchandises and guideline of health insurance underwriting & claim between non-life and life insurance companies. After that, I make a questionnaire to investigate consumer''s motives and reasons of buying commercial health insurance policies, acceptance degree of selling Health Insurance Policy by non-life insurance companies and will of purchasing Health Insurance Policy in the future. Next, I compare and analyze the differences of each parameter by software Spss 17.

In the long run, I produce the directions of R & D and strategies of marking, etc. by comparing and analyzing different parameters for non-life insurance companies for reference.