题名: 工程雇主意外責任保險保險競合之研究

关键词: 保險競合;工程保險;雇主意外責任保險;工程雇主意外責任保險;Other Insurance;Engineering Insurance;Employers Liability Insurance

摘要: 隨著國內公共建設及民間投資增加,工程保險也漸漸受到重視;當工程本體發生損失時,由於國內累積了相當多的經驗,在保險理賠處理過程有一定軌跡可資依循,如遇爭議事項也不難找到仲裁單位協助調處。但實務上工地內組織複雜成員眾多,包括業主及主次承包商等雇主所聘僱之員工以及監工人員及臨時工共同在同一處所內施工,而各承包商依各自需求投保工程險附加雇主意外責任保險,如遇損失常常發生爭議。 目前關於營造工程工安事故之研究多為事故成因統計分析、工安事件災害防止及職災事故發生之補償的相關議題,鮮少有將營造工程各級承包商重複投保雇主意外責任保險之情況,以及雇主意外責任保險之侵權行為責任與勞工保險之職災補償責任作一個探討。因此興起研究將保險公司對於營造工程各級承包商重複投保雇主意外責任險之理賠方式之動機。 首先,將與僱傭關係有關之法律條文分析,再參考國內營造工程各級承包商投保雇主意外責任保險,與投保勞工保險在發生工安事件後理賠範圍之異同,歸結國內保險公司在此類別中發生爭議的主題,再將各主題中所涉及保險競合情況,對照我國保險法及民法相關條文加以分析,最後搭配理賠爭議案例,說明法律問題及相關責任之釐清,並提供改善建議事項。

Along with the increment of the public works and private investments, people gradually pay more attention to the engineering insurance. On the other hand, as the local insurance companies have much experience in claim handling nowadays, it is not difficult to find the suitable arbitrators to deal with some controversial issues as well. However, in view of the complicated manpower involved in one construction site, such as staff, supervisors, and temporary employees hired by principal, primary contractors and secondary contractors and several separate Employers’ Liability covers issued, it is often and easy to arise disputes in case of losses occurred.

The existing researches in relation to the engineering construction accidents mainly focus on the statistical analysis of accidental causes, prevention measures for unexpected accidents and the compensation scheme after a claim, few discuss the insurance overlap for Employers’ Liability covers and a tort liability and worker’s compensation involved. That is the motivation to carry out this research.

The research firstly analyzes the relevant legal provisions in respect of the relationship between the employers and the employees. Secondly, in terms of the similarities and differences between the Employers’ Liability covers taken by the above-mentioned various contractors and the reimbursements compensated by Labor Insurance, the research further analyzes the other insurance arising out of some controversial issues frequently happened in the local insurance companies based on the relevant legal provisions stipulated in Insurance Law and the Civil Code.

Finally, pursuant to some controversial cases indicated, the research points out the legal problems involved and clarifies the related responsibilities to be taken for the subject of the Employers’