Title: 壽險公司與銀行通路共同推動專屬保單個案分析 : 以T人壽為例

Other Titles: Case study on the exclusive life policy between insurance company and bank marketing channel : T life

Keywords: 銀行保險;投資型保單;銀行專屬保單;銀行保險行銷策略;Bancassurance;Unit-Link Policy;Bank Proprietary Insurance Policy;Bancassurance Marketing Strategy

Abstract: 台灣銀行保險市場隨著金融海嘯後,銀行與壽險公司間的併購活動加速、經營策略改變、業務集中的潮流在整個金融保險領域有增無減。壽險公司透過投資型專屬保單策略聚焦發展後,將能打破目前通路業務集中及利差損的局面,並促使整體產業從傳統體制向更高效率的流程和技術轉型。兩者公司之間也將融合出一個更適合本土台灣式的銀行保險行銷模式。

二.利潤壓力下將慢慢改變商品導向,轉為需求分析之銷售文化

三.投資型保單將更為多元化發展,投資訴求將更貼近銀行信託平台。以保障為訴求的變額萬能壽險、各類型壽險及意外險、健康險,將持續在銷售能力強的通路成為穩定利潤的商品。

四.受國際會計準則(IFRS)影響的外商壽險公司,受限於市場競爭仍僅能持續聚焦投資型保險商品。在競爭壓力下,消費者將獲取更為國際化的投資型商品及更為低廉的購買成本。

五.銀行利用銀行龐大的分支機構銷售保險商品,將更專注在客戶關係管理及銷售契約品質。

六.銀行保經(保代)將多角化經營擴大本身的客戶基礎,並於傳統經代通路、集團子公司、電話行銷通路中尋求商品整合條件較佳與深耕合作策略的壽險公司。

七.銀行將強化法人金融行銷,做為銀行提昇業務效能的利基點。

Since the financial crisis in 2008, there have been an increase in consolidation activities among banks and insurance companies in Taiwan, not mentioning the trend going towards market concentration and changes in strategic directions. By developing Unit-Linked Products, insurance companies are able to have the problems of channel concentration and interest spreads alleviated. It also steers the insurance industry from a traditional model towards one that is more efficient in processes and knowledge. As a result, a bancassurance sales model that is fitting to Taiwan’s insurance market will also evolve through time.

2.Product-focused orientation will be geared towards customer needs-focused, a consequence of demand for profitability.

3.Unit-Linked Products will develop more diversely, with the underlying investments shifting towards bank’s trust platforms. Protection products, for example, variable universal life, other types of life, accidental and health products, will continue to be sold in channels that produce strong sales, yielding consistent profitability.

4.Being adversely affected by IFRS regulations, foreign insurance companies could only continue to focus on Unit-Linked products. Consumers will benefit from products of international scale and lower prices.

5.Banks sell insurance products through large numbers of bank branches, with more focus on customer relationship management and sales quality.

6.Bank brokers will act on diversifying customer base and establishing partnership with insurance companies that are competitive in product integration and long term business partnerships. Bank brokers may exploit such opportunities through channels such as traditional brokers, subsidiaries and telemarketing.

7.Banks will further strengthen marketing in the corporate banking business, as a means of improving overall efficiency.