题名: 金融集團公益行為之研究 : 以我國金控為例

关键词: 金控;企業社會責任;企業公益行為;公益活動;Financial Holdings;corporate social responsibility;public welfare behavior;public welfare activity

摘要: 本研究旨在以保險起家之三家金控公益,富邦金控、國泰金控、新光金控為探究公益行為之對象,彙整並探討過去相關研究文獻資料,與配合德爾菲專家問卷(Delphi Method),歸納出符合金控公益行為動機、活動種類、執行的方式與對象與專家看法與建議是否一致性,以建立公益行為模式。主要結果摘要如下:

(一)金控以「取之社會,用之社會」執行公益回應社會責任多抱持正面立場。主要動機為善盡社會責任、企業倫理的實踐、公司文化、經營者個人動機、提高企業形象、關注社會議題等。

(二)研究對象之金控參與公益以多以文教、慈善為類型,社會福利、教育、社區服務、藝文推動等。主要公益活動為捐贈、急難救助、學術活動、社區活動、藝文推廣、捐血活動、關懷服務。主要受益主要對象為學生、受難者、特定社區居民、弱勢團體。無論是公益類型、活動、對象與專家們認同為高度適切性。

(三)金控贊助公益,相當程度的替代政府進行多元的社會救助,也提供民眾許多有用的資訊與健康社會的觀念,相對之主要反饋則提高金控形象、知名度、競爭力、 建立企業公民概念、培養員工正面積極的價值觀。

台灣之金控挾帶龐大的資金、豐沛的人力資源與專業,藉由公益參與除了履行社會責任也是勢不可擋的世界潮流,更是值得嘉許的事情,未來應該推向多元化與在地化,讓更多的需要幫助的個人、群體及組織受惠,期盼公益活動能持續永久。

This research aims at studying three financial holding companies which were originated from insurance business: Fubon Financial, Cathay Financial Holdings, and Shin Kong Financial Holdings. It integrated and discussed the previous research, as well as adopting Delphi Method, hoping to conclude the motivation, types and approach of public welfare activities that financial holding companies conduct. Then we compare those with the suggestions of experts so as to establish a model of public welfare behaviors. The main findings are summarized as follows:

(1)Financial Holding companies conduct public welfare as part of the social responsibilities as they hold a belief that “taken from the society, given to the society”. Their motivations are fulfilling the social responsibility, practicing business ethics, promoting enterprise image, concerning social issues, as well as for the company cultures and the owners’ personal motivations etc.

(2)The types of public welfare activities that researched objects conduct are more of cultures and education, philanthropy, public welfare, education, community service as well as promoting arts and cultures. The activities include donation, emergency aids, academic activities, community activities, promoting arts and cultures, blood donation, and caring service. The beneficiaries are mostly students, victims, residents in specific community, and minority. And we found the forms of public welfare activities and beneficiaries are highly consistent with experts’ recognitions.

(3)Financial holding companies supporting public service has certain degree on supplementing the various social aids provided by the government, as well as providing the public many useful information and the value of a healthy society. It also brings the positive impacts on promoting the company images, popularity, and competitiveness as well as to establish the concept of corporate citizenships and to cultivate the positive and aggressive value of employees.

The financial holding companies boast of huge capital, abundant human resources and professions; it is an inevitable world trend for companies to participate and fulfill the social responsibilities, which is highly commendable. In the future, companies should work towards diverse and localized public welfare so as to benefit more individuals, groups or organizations that need help, in hopes of the long lasting of the public welfare activities.