Title: 產物保險業保險商品組合之探討

Other Titles: A study on the combination of insurance products for non-life insurance company

Keywords: 保險商品;保險商品組合;組合保險商品;核心保險商品;實際保險商品;延伸保險商品;Insurance Product;Insurance Product Combination;Core Insurance Product;Actual Insurance Product;Augment Insurance Product

論文提要內容:

近年來受到產業外移影響,產物保險業之業務成長困難,再加上金融海嘯以及費率自由化之實施,除了原有保險商品外,產險業者必需推出更多符合消費者需求之保險商品,區隔出目標客群,以達成業績及獲利目標。除了少數新型態保險商品,保險市場上之主要商品多為各種類型之保險商品組合,為了使商品更有特色以吸引消費者購買,保險商品組合便成為產物保險業者保險商品創新之主軸。

本研究旨在透過對保險商品內涵之分析,先瞭解保險商品之特性及種類後,再對保險商品組合加以探討,至其探討過程,從保險商品組合之內容、保險商品組合之方法至現行保險商品審查規範為止,逐一解析,並予說明,最後就研究後心得提出個人建議,以期可供今後我國產物保險業者從事保險商品組合之參考。本文之研究結果如下:

1.保險商品組合部分:

保險商品組合將成為未來保險市場銷售主力,個人保險將以多重核心商品組合為主流,而商業保險則會以客製化之商品規劃及理賠服為主;為了鼓勵保險商品之開發與設計,應對於新保險商品有所保護,以避免保險商品侷限於既有型態,阻礙保險商品創新及保險市場發展。

2.保險經營管理部分:

保險業者必須先確定本身業務發展之目標及走向,才能論及保險商品組合問題。在做保險商品組合時,一定要先明瞭市場上「資格取得要素」為何,進而發展出自己特有之「競爭優勢要素」,以保持保險商品在市場上之優勢地位。

3.保險商品行政作業:

建立商品資料庫、整體規劃保險商品、行政作業流程設計、保險業務數據收集,最後為經營結果之評估,完整地行政作業規劃,提供快速到位地服務,為保險商品組合重要之配套措施。

4.保險商品監理部分:

監理一致性原則在實質作業上建議仍應考慮產、壽險差異做彈性調整;商品內容審查部分建議主管機關宜視送審保險商品狀況調整抽查業務效能,就審查意見部分,建議主管機關先行整合各委員之審查意見;在商品管理統計上建議隨著保險商品組合樣態之多元化,管理統計亦需有所調整,以免使組合保險商品成為有意規避禁止性規定、監管之手段。

Key word:Insurance Product; Insurance Product Combination; Core Insurance Product; Actual Insurance Product; Augment Insurance Product

Abstract:

In recent years, the Taiwanese industrial structure has been changed by the out-movement of most labor intensive industries. Non-Life Insurance industry has encountered stagnant growth due to insurance premium liberalization and recent global Financial Tsunami. In order to overcome these structural difficulties and keep business growth rate, Taiwanese Non-Life insurance companies are forced to focus on product profile creativity by introducing more variety and combination of products to find a niche.

This study is aiming at understanding the evolvement of insurance products and combination by analyzing the characteristics, categories and combination formulation of single insurance products and variable product combinations. Meanwhile, the related regulations and supervision which impact the industry will be included to inspect the development of the insurance industry. Finally, writer’s suggestions shall be provided with the conclusion of analysis.

1). Insurance product combination analysis

Combination products will become the main stream of the Taiwanese Non-Life insurance market. Multiple core products combination will be the major product portfolio for personal insurers market; and customized products profile and redemption are provided to commercial insurers. In order to encourage new products development and formation, some protections are urgently to be made up which should prevent the hesitation of products renovation and market development.

2). Management of Non-Life Insurance Company

Non-Life Insurance Company has to have individual perspective and vision for their business development. The products portfolio should be formed accordingly. While designing the product combination, Qualification Requirements should be fully understood. Furthermore, company competitive advantages shall be developed to remain its superior market position.

3). Administration of insurance products

Building up the product data base, structuring products and combination, standardizing administration procedure, collecting business information and figures, evaluating of the business results, and providing promptly services are the key success factors of the insurance business.

4). Supervision of insurance products

Supervision Consistency is suggested to be adjusted according to the differences of Life and Non-life insurance products. The inspection of product contents by the authority is suggested to consider the product characters and business efficiency. For the inspection opinions, integrating the opinions of all inspecting commissioners should be done in advance. Product management statistics should be adjusted by the variety of the insurance products and combinations to prevent some products fallen in the supervision gray area.