題名: 事件行銷打造全球化城市之策略 : 以上海世博為例

其他題名: Strategy for globalizing a city brand via event marketing : case study of world expo Shanghai 2010

關鍵詞: 全球城市;事件行銷;城市競爭;城市行銷;上海世博;全球化;Global City;Event Marketing;City competitiveness;City Marketing;Shanghai Expo;Globalization

摘要: 全球化為地區發展帶來最大的衝擊應是地區發展條件的透明化,使地區必須面對比過去更廣大的城市競爭與地區發展的挑戰。地區如何在這股全球化趨勢中爭取生存空間,將是廿一世紀城市經營所面臨的重要課題與挑戰。

大型城市事件行銷如國際級會展,在全球化的世界都市競爭激烈的發展下,已經成為世界都市競爭策略重點之ㄧ。四大世界級城市包括倫敦、巴黎、紐約和東京。這種大型都市通常具有完善的基礎設施、運輸及通訊系統、文化藝術涵養、教育機構、生活機能及安全應變措施等等,亦具備足夠能力規劃與執行大型國際級活動如綜合型會展活動(運動賽事、世界博覽會、專業展覽及會議等),因此能否成功舉辦大型國際級會展活動,已經成為衡量城市競爭力的指標之ㄧ,也是各國家及城市作為城市行銷及提昇國際知名度之最重要策略一環。因此,為晉升世界城市的行列,爭取大型國際級活動如綜合型會展活動之主辦權及辦理國際級專業型會展活動已成為都市發展的重要策略(廖美貞,2009) ,如何藉由此大型事件行銷加速各項城市建設、提升城市形象及國際能見度,在世界城市的建構過程中,其所扮演的角色為何,即是本研究之研究焦點。

關鍵詞:全球城市、事件行銷、城市競爭、城市行銷、上海世博、全球化

In the 1990s, research related to globalization was addressed in bounty. Especially in social sciences, each country was undergoing modulations in response to globalization.

The most impetus brought about by globalization upon regional development is the transparency of the development conditions of the region. The region has to encounter broader city competitiveness and challenges in regional development than ever. How to strive for living space along the trendy globalization will be the key topic and challenge for regions while governing the cities in the 21st Century. Regions will have more autonomy to confront the city competitiveness during the globalization, adapt to environmental changes and flexibly and rapidly stipulated policy in space use, and find the most suitable position for future development while optimally modulated. All these will enhance the city competitiveness and help to acquire the competitive edge globally.

Event marketing on a large scale, such as national expositions, has become one key strategy for world class cities to compete under the fierce races of globalization among cities. The four world-class cities include London, Paris, New York and Tokyo. These metropolitans normally possess comprehensive infrastructures and facilities, transportation and communication systems, culture and art, educational institutions, nice living conditions and security measures. They are also capable of planning and executing international activities of a large scale, such as comprehensive expositions (sport races, world expositions, professional exhibitions and meetings). Hence, the capability of successfully hosting an international exposition on a large scale has become one indicator of measuring city competitiveness. It also has become a crucial strategy for countries and cities to promote city marketing and uplift celebrity worldwide. Thus, to upgrade to a world-class city, winning over the right to host international expositions on a large scale, such as comprehensive one, or a professional exposition at an international level has become one important strategy for urban development (Mei-Jen Liao, 2009). While constructing the world-class city, how to accelerate the city construction by way of event marketing on a large scale and elevate the city image as well as international visibility, and what are the roles to be played have become the focus of the study. The study case is world Expo Shanghai 2010. In the study, the seven elements that are instrumental to Shanghai for becoming a global city as a result of hosting the world Expo are listed below:

1. Improve the infrastructure of the city and the overall living conditions of the city

2. Have a comprehensive metropolitan transportation system

3. Build up brand-new international commercial areas

4. Build up a global financial center and world trade center:

5. Build up an urban image and culture and enhance the celebrity of the city worldwide

6. Bring about the economic growth of the nation in charge and the city

7. Bring about industrial development and optimize structures in nature