Title: 國際旅客對外籍空服人員服務品質與滿意度之研究 : 以E航空公司為例

Other Titles: Research of the service quality and customer satisfaction of international airline : a case study of E airline

Keywords: 航空公司;服務品質;顧客滿意;空服員;Airline;Flight Attandent;Service Quality;Customer Saitisfaction

Abstract: 由於全球化及網路、資訊的快速發展,加上休閒旅遊風氣日盛,使的全球空運市場旅客人數不斷上升。但也因為資訊取得容易加上現今的消費者意識抬頭,亦促使航空業者之間的競爭也越趨激烈,已不可同日而語。偏偏航空業其產品較為複雜,需求與供給易受經濟景氣、政治、氣候等外在環境影響。由其近年來航空業受911、SARS及金融海嘯的影響下,也經歷了一次重新洗牌。航空業者為了要維持自身的競爭力,無不在價格及服務上進行角力,尤其經營國際航線之航空業者必須面對來自不同文背景的顧客及員工,更需要了解不同族群之差異,以融入服務流程的設計以反應在服務的提供上。

本研究以搭乘長榮航空公司旅客為對象,透過發放問卷的方式,了解旅客對其服務品質的滿意度,並將其服務的空服員分為本國籍、日本籍、泰、越等國籍,並比較其滿意度差異。問卷結果顯示,台灣空服員的服務滿意度最高,其次為日本籍、最後為泰、越國籍;更進一步比對旅客國籍後,發現本國旅客認為台灣籍空服員服務較好,但外國國籍旅客認為日本國籍空服員服務比較好,但不論旅客國籍,對泰、越國籍空服員的評價都比較低。

由研究結果發現,雖然任用外籍空服員可以為企業節省成本,協助外國旅客語言方面的需求,但如何遴選、訓練、管理外籍空服員為當前航空公司應重視的課題。期本研究結果可提供企業技術策略制定與評估之參考。

The guests of global airline market keep growing due to the population of globalization, internet and travel. But also because it’s easy to get information and consumer preference, the competition between airlines becomes serious. Especially the products of airlines are more complicated. The demand and supply is easy to be impacted by economic, politic and some outside environment. Due to the impact from 911, SARS and economic crision, the airline industry is also undergoing a re-shuffle. In order to keep competitive in the market, airlines need to provide competitive service and price. Especially for the international airlines, the customers and employees come from different culture. It requires to understand more on the difference between ethnic groups. And considering it on the service provide and design.

In this study, we choose the passengers who take EVA airline. By issuing questionnaires to understand their satisfaction on the service. The flight attendants were divided into Taiwanese, Japanese, Thai and Vietnamese groups and compare the difference on passengers’ satisfaction. It shows that Taiwanese flight attendants get highest score on the service quality. Japanese flight attendants get 2nd and then Thai and Vietnamese. By further checking the nationality of passengers, Taiwanese passengers feel that the service of Taiwanese flight attendants is better. But foreign passengers feel that the service of Japanese flight attendants is better. No matter from which nationality of passengers, the comments for the service of Thai and Vietnamese are lower.

The study result shows that although it can save cost and help for communicating with foreign passengers by hiring foreign flight attendants. But it will be important topic how to select, train and manage foreign flight attendants. Expect this study can help companies to make strategy plan.