Title: 國際精品顧客價值與消費者購買決策之研究

Other Titles: The investigation on customer value and consumer purchasing decisions of global luxury brand

Keywords: 精品;顧客價值;消費者行為;購買決策;Luxury Brand;Customer Value;Consumer Behavior;Purchasing Decisions

Abstract: 近年來,由於亞洲市場消費力的旺盛,使得許多歐洲精品品牌開始注重亞洲這一塊市場。在全球800億美元的精品市場中,亞洲就佔了37%。其中,台灣3%的營業額與新加坡和東南亞的銷售量並駕齊驅。顯示了台灣在精品市場的消費實力不容小覷。對精品公司而言,精確的區隔出目標消費族群,並進行有效的行銷溝通方式,是精品公司獲利的主要關鍵。故本研究將探討台灣曾經購買過精品包之消費者的購買決策因素。

本研究根據Wiedmann et al. (2009)學者們所整理出的四種精品顧客價值-社會價值、個人價值、功能價值和財務價值,來做為精品消費族群的區隔變數,並探討不同精品顧客價值群所重視的精品價值與其選購精品時的購買決策。

本研究使用多變量變異數分析(MANOVA)來進行實證分析,自變數為不同的精品顧客價值群,而應變數為精品顧客價值與消費者購買決策。

由本研究的實證分析結果可得知,名牌崇尚群確實是精品包市場的主要消費族群,故對精品包市場做出消費族群之區隔有其必要性。

Due to the booming consumption in Asian market in recent years, numerous European luxury brands began to focus on Asian market. Within the accumulated gross of 80 billion U.S. dollars in global luxury goods market, Asian market alone takes up 37% of the share; and Taiwan possesses 3% in the Asian market which is equivalent with Singapore and Southeast Asia. Evidently, Taiwan’s consumption in luxury goods market should not be overlooked. To luxury brand corporations, precisely segmenting target consumer and applying effective marketing communication strategy are the keys to increase profits. Therefore, the study aims to investigate the purchase decisions imposed by consumers who have purchased luxury handbags in Taiwan.

The four customer values of luxury brand: social value, individual value, functional value, and financial value in this study are according to the study results of Wiedmann et al. (2009). The study applying four customer values of luxury brands as targeting variable, and investigates the luxury value and purchase decisions of different groups of customer value on luxury brand.

This study applies MANOVA to analyze the data. Independent variables are the different groups of customer value on luxury brand, and dependent variables are customer value and consumer purchase decisions on luxury brand.

The results of this study are as follow:

1.The differences between the different groups of customer value on luxury brand, and the score of luxury brand conscious group is higher than utilitarian group.

2.The differences between the different groups of consumer purchase decisions on luxury brand, and the score of luxury brand conscious group is higher than utilitarian group.

In conclusion, the luxury brand conscious group is the primary consumers of luxury brand handbag market. Therefore, market segmentation is necessary.