题名: 發光二極體封裝廠商經營策略分析 : 以臺灣地區A公司為例

关键词: 廠商理論;7S模型;五力模型;PESTEL;發光二極體封裝廠商;Theory of the Firm;7-S model;Porter 5 force model;PESTEL;LED packing manufacturer

摘要: 本研究係以台灣地區發光二極體封裝廠商發展現況,以廠商理論作為基礎評估發光二極體封裝廠商,如何因應環境的變化以發展優勢,並藉由個案公司的使命陳述,進行其內外部環境的評估,創造及善加運用總體環境所帶來之機會,形成企業經營策略要素,本研究採用個案研究方法分析,透過國內外文獻的探討及產業資訊蒐集,經由本研究的探討歸納結論如下:

一、藉由7S模型、五力模型及PESTEL理論架構分析下,可知此封裝廠商其內部的優勢,以人員具備「專精光機電熱的技術團隊」及「軟硬體週邊設計整合服務」的技能,有利於其全方位技術整合能力的發展。並以「客製化模組開發技術」的國際大廠經驗,其與現有的競爭者中比較,有較大的機會及競爭力,加上政府對此產業的扶持及光源技術的成長,如何善用本身優勢及運用產業發展趨勢,是企業發展其策略思考方向。

二、在以「成為光源模組應用的整合者」為企業使命的驅使下,其策略形成要素為「光源技術創新與整合」,因個案公司屬新興公司,市場規模比不上歷史悠久的封裝大廠,若以朝目標集中做為現階段的發展策略,以研發整合能力之優勢,培養開拓具有高度反應能力的客製化產品之市場,繼續於國際大廠及其他知名照明廠商之開發,擴大發光二極體光源應用之模組整合能力,提高附加價值及技術門檻,及針對客戶的特殊需求,運用本身客製化經驗的整合優勢,提供完備的客製化整合服務。

三、企業策略的擬定,必須配合產業的發展不斷的修正的調整,個案公司策略形成是始於公司的使命陳述。但期以此模式分析之結果,來提供A公司於制定企業策略之參考,使其在面對競爭環境時,能成為其執行與改善策略之工具,以期能更能明確善用發揮其核心能力基礎及形成整體競爭優勢。

Based on “Theory of the Firm”, this study evaluates how LED packing manufacturers deal with environmental changes to create their own advantages according to the current status of the LED packing manufacturers in Taiwan. And by describing a sample company’s missions, the evaluation on its internal and external environment is conducted. The opportunities the environment brings can be well used as the factors which form the business strategies. In this study, case study method is applied for analysis. Through the review of domestic and foreign literature and industrial information collecting, this study concludes the followings:

1.With the 7-S model, Porter 5 force model, and PESTEL framework, it is found that the internal advantages of packing manufacturers include: having “a team with opto-mechatronics technology” and the skill of “designing and integrating services of software/hardware/peripherals”. These two are good for the development of the ability to integrate omnibearing technical consulting. And with the experience of providing “development technology of customized models” for huge international companies, they have better chances than other competitors. Plus the government’s support of this industry and the advancement of lighting technology, manufacturers shall consider how to use their strength and follow the development trend of the industry to make their own strategies.

2.Driven by the company mission of “becoming the integrator of lighting model applications”, the factor of forming strategies is “integration of the creation and application of lighting technology”. Because the sample company is a newly-founded company, its scale is of course not as large as big packing manufacturers with long histories. The development strategy for the current stage can be concentrating on the goals, to develop the advantage of the integration ability, expending the market of customized products with high-sensitivity reaction, and to continue the development with international manufacturers and other famous lighting companies to improve the ability to integrate models of LED applications. Then additional values can be increased, so can technical barrier. Customers’ specific demands can be met with the advantage of integrating experiences of customization, to provide complete , customized, and integrated services.

3.Business strategies must be made with continuous adjustments according to the development of the industry. The sample company’s strategy was drawn up from the description of that company’s missions. However, it is expected that the result of this model analysis can be used as A Company’s future reference to make business strategies. Then when facing a competitive situation, these findings can be used to help with the implementation and improvement of its strategies, hoping that A Company can well use its core ability and create its own advantages in competition.