题名: 臺灣地區照明市場之節能燈泡產品競爭策略分析研究 : 以C公司為例

关键词: 使命陳述;競爭策略分析;節能燈泡;Mission Statements;Competitive Strategy Analysis;Compact Fluorescent Lamps

摘要: 本研究係以節能燈泡產品的發展現況,探討台灣地區在照明市場上如何因應環境的變化,對該產品發展競爭策略上的分析。本研究採用Lin and Pao(2004)所提出的策略管理架構,透過個案公司的使命陳述,進行對內部環境、產業環境及外部環境的評估,以7S模式、五力模型及PESTEL等三大構面,建立本研究分析架構,歸納出企業競爭策略形成的重要關鍵因素,以提供照明產業中有關節能燈泡產品上參考。本研究採用探索性的個案研究法,透過國內外相關文獻、初級資料及次級資料的搜集,經本研究探討,歸納結論如下:

一、台灣照明產業受到世界各國節能減碳潮流,政府為鼓勵業者開發省能源產品,照明產品便能有效提供節能效果,節能燈泡不僅是政府機構、家庭住宅、工廠、百貨業等提供有效解決節能方案,藉此達成節能減碳的目標。

二、由於消費者及政府政策的新需求,使得節能燈泡替代高耗能燈泡市場,近年來快速成長,成為國際大廠及大陸產品爭相搶食的市場,為求市場的生存利基,如投入產品的創新、提供滿意服務將成為競爭的重要因素。

三、本研究在個案公司的使命陳述下,透過其內部與外外部環境分析,歸納出其競爭策略為『產品創新,技術領先』,以『應用科技、持續開發』善用公司的內部優勢產生行動方針,並以『資源整合、落實採購』形成市場上的優質廠商,進而對整體環境上『省能環保、美化生活』的訴求,成為一家在市場上的『專業照明領導企業』之企業目標。

Through the current status in the development of compact fluorescent lamps products, this study explores Taiwan’s position in the lighting market to deal with the environment change, and analyzes the competitive strategies for the development of products. In this study, the strategy management structure suggested by Lin and Pao (2004) was adopted. Through the mission statement from the case study companies, evaluations on internal environment, industrial environment, and exterior environment had been performed. The analysis structure of this study was constructed with three constructs including the 7S framework, the Porter 5 force model, and PESTEL, to summarize the key factors of development of enterprise competitive strategies, as the reference of compact fluorescent lamps products for the lighting industry. An exploratory case study method was adopted in this study. By collecting domestic and foreign documentation, primary information, and secondary information, through the discussions in this study, the conclusions obtained are:

1. The lighting industry in Taiwan has been influenced by the trend of “Energy Saving and Carbon Reduction” from other countries. The government has encouraged manufacturers to develop energy saving products, so that using this kind of lighting products would help with energy saving. Energy saving light bulbs not only provide government institutions, family residences, factories, and department stores an efficient energy saving solution, but also assist with achieving the goal of “Energy Saving and Carbon Reduction”.

2. Because of the new demands from consumers and government policies, the market of compact fluorescent lamps, which replaced high energy consumption light lamps, has been growing rapidly in the recent years, becoming the target international enterprises and manufacturers from Main Land China have been fighting for. In order to get survival niche in the market, devoting to product innovation and providing high quality services which satisfy customers have become the key factors in the competition.

3. As researched, the company mission statement, we were able to summarize the results of company competitive strategy which was through analyzing its internal and external environments, as follows Product innovation and cutting-edge techniques; Keep on developing with applied technologies and taking advantage of internal strength to form and generate the action policies such as R&D, manufacturing. Integrate all related resources and exactly fulfill company purchasing policy; From then on, aiming for “Energy saving, Environmental protection and beautifying lives”, to pursue and achieve the enterprise’s goal to be a “professional leading company” in lighting industry field and market.