Title: 海運業服務品質策略之分析 : 以E海運公司教育訓練為例

Other Titles: Analysis of shipping service quality strategy : a case study on company E

Keywords: 海運業;服務品質;教育訓練;Marine transport industry;service industry;Education training

Abstract: 海運業市場為寡占市場,全球前25大公司之總貨櫃量就占全球之百分之七十。此外,貨櫃航運業是以製成品之進出口為主要運送服務,而其受全球貿易狀況影響大。由前述可知,在全球經濟處於低潮期中,也一併使得貿易量因此下降,在貨量不足之情況下,使市場競爭越趨激烈化,貨物運送價格跟著不斷下跌。

貨櫃海運業屬於服務業,服務品質為其建立競爭優勢之要素之一。而E海運公司又以提供高服務品質為其經營策略,將服務品質落實於其企業平日之作業流程裡,以求創新服務以滿足顧客需求為致力達成之方向。本論文以E海運公司為個案分析之對象,使用Lin and Pao(2004)之理論架構,透過對其內、外部及總體環境作分析,探討是否其採取公司內部之教育訓練,可達成其企業使命。

由E海運公司於2003年2月榮獲英國航運專業媒體—勞氏報業集團(Lloyd''s List)頒發「訓練教育專注卓越獎」(Lloyd''s List Maritime Excellence Award for Commitment to Training and Education),可見其公司內部執行教育訓練之成果,被受肯定。

Marine transport industry is an oligopoly market. The total containership of top 25 companies is account for 75% of the total global containership. Besides, the main service of the container marine transportation industry is import and export manufactures. Thus, marine transport industry is affected by the global business trade dramatically. The economic situation is depressing worldwide, as we would see that the trade volume is also decrease. Because lack of trade volume, the market is very competition. Therefore, the shipping price is keeping decreasing.

Marine transport industry is also a service industry, thus the service quality is one of its competitive advantages. E Marine Corp not only provides high service quality as the strategy, but also practices in daily operation process. Moreover, E Marine Corp devotes into innovation in order to satisfy the customers. This essay us E Marine Corp as an individual case then use Lin and Pao(2004) theatrical framework, through internal, external and overall environmental analysis to find out whether the company should take company internal education training in order to achieve the goal.

E Marine Corp rewarded “Lloyd’s List Maritime Excellence Award for Commitment to Training and Education” prize in February, 2003 which was awarded by British marine professional press- Lloyd’s List. Therefore, the result of company internal education training is highly recognized.