Title: 知識型服務企業運用虛擬組織結構之領導與溝通模式 : 以K公司為例

Other Titles: A study of a leadership and communication model of a knowledge and service base enterprise with a virtual structure organization : an example from K company

Keywords: 虛擬組織;領導;溝通;深度訪談;質性研究;virtual organization;leadership;Communication;Depth Interview;Qualitative Research

Abstract: 資訊科技的進步,使組織結構的發展也受到深遠影響;其中Malone(1987)提出「虛擬組織」(Virtual Organization)的概念就是最典型的例子。虛擬組織的特色之一就是「快速」:運用資通訊技術及軟硬體的配合,使企業經營管理及運作體系具備高度彈性,而且產品與服務將不再受到時間和空間的限制。

由於虛擬企業中成員的合作互動模式與傳統實體組織型態有極大的差異,大家平時工作可能分散在各地,彼此並不會有實際的面對面接觸,因此在溝通、領導方面,成為此種組織型態的一大挑戰。領導者如何運用各種手段,包括溝通模式、資訊通訊工具的有效使用、溝通時機等,都是此種組織運作成功的關鍵之一。

本研究希望聚焦在虛擬企業的領導者行為及特質面,並藉由具代表性之虛擬企業個案研究,進行不同角色在領導及溝通面的深度訪談,探討領導者與被領導者在溝通模式上應注意的事項及可能面對的挑戰。

另外,本研究希望針對典型的虛擬企業進行深入的個案研究,以探討這種組織與其他實體企業的競爭對手在溝通模式、領導風格或作法上究竟有何差異,並且希望建構理論命題,以作為後續實證研究之基礎。

The progress of information technology has great impact on the development of organizational structure. The concept of “virtual organization” Malone proposed in 1987 is the most typical example. One of the features of virtual organization is "fast". The use of information and communication technology and integration of hardware and software enables the business management and operation of the system with a high degree of flexibility and also products and services will no longer be limited by time and space.

As the interactive mode of members in the virtual enterprise and the type of this organization both difference far from traditional physical organization, members usually work everywhere and would not have the actual face to face contact, so communication and leadership will be the main challenges. Leaders how to use various means, including communication mode, the effective use of information and communication tools, communication time, are the keys to the successful operation of such organizations.

This study will focus on the perspectives of leaders’ traits and behaviors in virtual enterprise, and by a representative of the virtual enterprise case studies, carried out depth interviews on different roles in leadership and communication to probe into the precautions and possible challenges of communication mode.

In addition, this study aimed at a real virtual enterprise through in-depth case study to explore the differences of this business organization and other entities competitors in the mode of communication, leadership style or approach and attempt to construct theoretical propositions as an empirical basis for follow-up studies.