Title: 品牌向下延伸決策之研究 : 品牌聯想與品牌概念圖比較之觀點

Other Titles: A study of the decision-making in brand downward extension : comparative perspective of brand association and brand concept map

Keywords: 品牌向下延伸;品牌聯想;品牌概念圖;新品牌;副品牌;品牌組合;Brand downward extension;Brand Association;Brand concept map;New brand;Sub brand;Brand portfolio

Abstract: 由於近幾年的金融海嘯,促使許多廠商推出許多價美物廉的產品,以因應消費者荷包縮水的困境,不僅如此連精品業者,也紛紛推出實用且優惠的商品來吸引消費者不斷地消費,於是探討品牌向下延伸便是一有趣之研究方向。不僅如此消費者對品牌的偏好或認知,在品牌的概念中佔有極重要的地位,而品牌形象正是消費者對品牌的知覺,表現在消費者的品牌聯想上,如今為探測消費者對品牌

的知覺,以品牌測量技術予以衡量,將可得到一個有脈絡可循的概念地圖。本研究主要探討之問題為企業在推出新產品時,使用副品牌或新品牌,消費者對於此品牌會產生何種類型的品牌聯想。

本研究所採用的研究方法係參照John.et.al.,(2006)所發展之品牌概念地圖品牌概念地圖(brand concept map),簡稱BCM的方法進行,BCM是一種無特定結構的方法,運用消費者的聯想繪製而成的品牌聯想網路圖,統計分析主要透過聯想出現的頻率及相連結的次數,並依循品牌概念地圖(BCM)建立之基準,產生公眾的品牌概念地圖進行分析及結果描述。並結合以廠商面角度分析不同品牌間的歷史源起,在加以對照比對,最終輔以文獻來解釋企業推出副品牌或新品牌之緣由與意涵

此研究整理出,不同的品牌概念地圖,清楚勾勒消費者對於母品牌、副品牌或新品牌的想法。不僅如此,消費者對於其品牌聯想能夠相當有一致性且合乎邏輯的組織能力,其聯想背後所傳達出之意義能夠加以綜合成為品牌形象。而對於廠商策略面的角度而言,可藉此機會來了解消費者對於新品牌的認同程度以及更深入的發掘顧客端心底層面的想法以及看法,使得廠商對於未來的品牌發展方向以及品牌組合能夠更具體地架構出藍圖。以品牌聯想的廣度與深度,若輔以不同的研究方法,將有助於行銷人員在制訂品牌策略時,能正確地預測消費者行為,並使得企業能順利推行副品牌或新品牌的策略。

As the financial crisis in recent years, many manufacturers introduced many things cheap price of U.S. products in response to the plight of consumers reduced profits, only that even the boutique operators, also have introduced practical and offers of goods to attract consumers keep spending. Therefore, an extension of the brand downward extension is an interesting research directions. Consumers are aware of the concept of brand occupying in a very important position, and brand image is the consumer brand perception expressing consumer''s brand associations. In order to detect consumer’s perception using brand measurement techniques will be available to acquire reasonable brand concept map. This study focuses on the issues of companies launch new products which is using sub brand or new brand, consumers will generate what kind of brand association.

The research method refer to the article of John.et.al., (2006) who developed the brand concept map which is abbriviated BCM. BCM is an unstructured method which is using consumer’s association map to draw brand association network diagram.Statistical analysis is mainly through association with frequencies and the number of interconnection links and follows the brand concept map (BCM) to establish the baseline. Also combine from the history of enterprise’s point of view between different brands of origin, in comparison to control and eventually that is supported by literature to explain the causes and implications that is company introducing a sub brand or new brand.

This study documented that different brand concept map, clearly outlining the consumer for the parent brand, sub brand or new brand ideas. Moreover, consumers can associate their brand quite logical consistency and organizational capabilities.

Their associations conveying these thoughts can be integrated to become the brand image. For enterprise’s strategy perspective, the consumer can take the opportunity to learn the identity of a new brand , and more depth to explore the idea of customer’s thoughts that are enabled enterprises to develop the structure of brand and brand portfolio in the future. With brand breadth and depth , and supported by the different research methods will help marketers in formulating the brand strategy that will be accurately predict consumer behavior, and it allow enterprises to implement the strategy of new brand or sub brand smoothly .