題名: 宏都拉斯市場開發之研究

其他題名: A case study of Honduras market development

關鍵詞: 宏都拉斯;Honduras

摘要: 研究動機是因為常常到國外出差,目前已經到過五十多個城市,因為特別喜歡中美洲,所以就特別留意當地的事情,又因為特別喜歡宏都拉斯的首都德古斯加,所以論文研究就以宏都拉斯為題目。

中美洲對台灣人來說是一個很常聽到的名詞,但是對當地實際的了解確是不足的,大多數的國人只知道中美洲是在北美洲與南美洲之間與我國最多的邦交國的地區,就連旅遊資訊的報導也都不多。因為邦交國在此地密集度之高,政府為全面推動產業投資中、南美洲及加勒比海友邦國,掌握大美洲經貿整合商機,並促進邦交國家發展,加強與邦交國經濟貿易關係。

研究目的是因為現在大環境不景氣,台商又面臨到大陸工廠價格的競爭、盜版商品的猖獗以及韓國商品新穎的設計與韓國政府的補助支持讓韓國廠商大舉搶攻市場。還有台灣並非東協十加三的成員有被邊緣化的出口壓力,所以台商的利潤與生存空間就更少也更困難。宏都拉斯的地理位置是在中美洲,距亞洲有一段較長的距離,因文化背景、宗教信仰、語言飲食等諸多原因,所以比較少亞洲的廠商願意遠到宏都拉斯去投資設廠與開發新市場,所以可以減少對手的競爭壓力,希望讓台商有更多開發市場的選擇與遠離大陸、韓國與越南廠商的競爭。

The motive of the research is a result of having to travel overseas often for business, and I have already been to more than fifty cities up till now. Since I especially prefer Central America, thus I have placed more attention to the local matters; furthermore, since I especially prefer the capital of Honduras, Tegucigalpa, therefore I have chosen Honduras as the research topic for my dissertation.

Central America is a term frequently heard of by the people of Taiwan, however, the actual understanding of the region is rather insufficient, as most Taiwanese people are only aware that Central America is the region located between North America and South America, and that it is also the region with the most diplomatic ties with Taiwan, even reports covering tourism in Central America are rare extremely. Due to the high concentration of diplomatic ties in this region, the government intends to actively promote industries to invest in Central, South America, as and other friendly nations in the Caribbean, in order to capitalize on the vast business opportunities of economic and trade integration in Greater America.

The research objective is based on the economic depression of the current environment, and Taiwanese businesses are confronted with price competitions from factories in Mainland China, the rampancy of pirated products, as well as the innovative designs of Korean products, and the fact that the Korean government subsidizes the Korean businesses to enter and seize the market. Consequently, the profit margin and survival space for Taiwanese firms are diminishing and business is becoming more difficult. Honduras is located in Central America, which is relatively more distant from Asia; due to various reasons such as the cultural background, religion, language and diet etc., fewer Asian firms are willing to invest in a country as far as Honduras by setting up factories and develop new markets. Therefore, this is able to reduce the pressure of competition, hoping to provide Taiwanese firms with more market development alternatives, and to avoid competitions from Chinese, Korean and Vietnamese firms.