題名: 臺灣地區銀行業是否適合經營中小企業金融業務之探討 : 以T公司為例

其他題名: The analysis of if banking in Taiwan suit with operating the financial business to SMEs : a case study on T company

關鍵詞: 銀行業;使命陳述;策略形成;中小企業金融業務;Banking;Mission Statement;Strategy Formulation;SMEs Financial Business

摘要: 中小企業在臺灣經濟成長的過程中,向來居於舉足輕重的地位,對於經濟的繁榮,社會的安定有很大的幫助,因此,政府對中小企業的輔導與扶持也一直持續,而近來金融法令管制逐漸解除,銀行業朝多元分散經營,在目前競爭激烈的金融產業環境中,個案公司為何選擇專注經營中小企業金融業務,以及是否適合經營中小企業金融業務,則是本文所要探討的動機與目的。本文以T公司為個案研究對象,以Lin and Pao(2004)之理論架構分析來探討T公司競爭策略形成要素,以7S模式分析個案銀行內部環境的優勢與劣勢,以五力模式分析其產業環境的機會與威脅,再藉由PESTEL模式評估總體環境的影響,最後透過對其內部、產業及總體環境作分析,探討個案公司中小企業金融業務經營之優勢策略形成要素,以及如何執行進而達成其企業使命。

由於T公司為目前臺灣地區唯一無金控背景的中小企業專業銀行,在面臨產業多元分散經營的競爭壓力下,其結論是T公司適合繼續專注在中小企金的經營,經由最適策略「擴展中小企業金融業務市佔」的執行,進而達成中小企金市佔第一的使命,藉以提昇營運量及規模,並增裕營收提高銀行本身價值。

Small and medium enterprises(SMEs), in Taiwan''s economic growth process, always play a decisive role, and are very helpful to prosperity and social stability, therefore, government guidance and support for SMEs has also been sustained. Recently financial regulations control has been gradually lifting, the banking industry turn towards multi-decentralized management, in the present competitive financial industry environment, why the case company focus on small and medium financial services, and its suitability of financial services for SMEs was the motivation and purpose to explore of this paper.

In this paper, Bank T, as a case study object, by using Lin and Pao (2004) analysis of theoretical framework, to investigate the elements of competitive strategy formation. Analyze the strengths and weaknesses of Bank T’s internal environment by 7S model. Through Five Forces, analyze the opportunities and threats of Bank T’s external industry environment. And then evaluate the macro environmental impact by PESTEL model. In the end, through the analysis of its internal, industry, and macro environment, discuss the elements of Bank T’s SMEs financial business advantage strategy formation, and how to execute and achieve its corporate mission.

As Bank T is the only specialized SMEs bank which is not belonged to any financial holding corporation, under the competitive pressure of multi-decentralized management, the conclusion is that, Bank T is suitable to continually focus on the management of SMEs, through executing the most suitable strategy "extension SMEs financial services market share", to achieve its mission of largest market share at its SMEs financial business, and by enhancing the operational capacity and scale, to raise revenue margin and increase the value of the bank itself.