題名: 男性面膜消費者之購買行為研究

其他題名: A study of the purchasing behavior on male mask products

關鍵詞: 男性面膜;消費者的購買行為;Male Mask;Consumer Behavior

追求自我的整體美感。

在男性保養風潮開始之際,因市場上男性保養品產品較少,又本身保養觀念不足及錯誤,男生常會使用女性(老婆或女朋友)的保養品,但是因為男女膚質的大不同,男性皮膚往往比女性皮膚較容易流汗及出油,且痘皰及毛孔粗的問題也多於女性,所以共用女性的保養品,實在不能得到真正的保養效果,因此 業者嗅到這股男性想要讓自己變得更好的需求,及背後廣大的商機,開始針對男性皮膚,提供男性專用產品。

本研究欲站在面膜廠商的角度,以Engel,Blackwell and Miniard的CDP購買行為

決策做為研究架構,透過有系統性的分析,欲了解男性購買面膜的行為及動機、資訊來源,購買考慮因素及其消費者特性等重要資訊,期能讓廠商先了解男性在採購面膜產品上在乎的項目為何,進而提供廠商在後續產品行銷策略的訂定有一定助益。

本研究對象為大台北地區男性消費者,以大台北地區藥妝店為調查區域,直接在藥妝店門口,鎖定已消費完的男性客人,以面對面方式,請其填答問卷,另輔以鎖定四周親朋好友,限定為男性受測者,請其以書面或是e-mail方式協助填答問卷,總共發出223份問卷,有效問卷數量為200份,問卷發放回收期間一個月,自98年5月起至98年6月止。

資料分析採因素分析法對生活型態變數進行資料縮減,再以集群分析法將消費者分群,之後以迴歸及變異數分析等方法檢定各項研究假設。

研究結果發現男性面膜消費者,可透過生活型態變數區分為並分別命名為「重視流行資訊」、「注重社交生活」、「喜愛旅遊活動」等三項類型,只有「喜愛旅遊活動」對產品價格、使用方法簡單性、品牌知名度、購買通路及販售人員的專業知識重視程度,皆有顯著差異。

關鍵字:男性面膜,消費者的購買行為

Skincare products have traditionally been seen as a beauty aid and focused primarily on the female consumer. However, in today’s modern times women are no longer the only ones concerned about how they look. Men realize that their individual appearance can dramatically alter their self-image as well as impact other people’s perception of them. As men become more cognizant of these realities regard- ing appearance they begin search for ways to improve or enhance their facial features.

Although there is a heightened awareness and emphasis on appearance by males, there are very few male-specific skincare products in the marketplace. Along with a lack of products there is a lack of male oriented skincare information. As a result, it is commonplace for a man concerned with his appearance to use skin care products that were originally intended for females. This is an incorrect approach to male skincare because there are numerous gender specific differences in male and female skin types. This makes a male’s skin more prone to sweating and oilier than a female’s. Also, skin issues that confront men and women are vastly different. As noted by one entrepreneur, this gender gap in skincare products has created a demand and is an excellent opportunity for companies in the cosmetic and skincare industry. It is time for these companies to invest in research and development of

Products that cater specifically to a man’s special needs.

This study looks at the facial mask industry from a manufacturer’s perspective and applies Blackwell, Miniard, & Engel’s CDP model as the foundation of the research. The findings are analyzed to determine male facial mask purchase behavior, motivation, information sources, purchase considerations, and consumer demographics. This data can be used by facial mask manufactures to help them develop an understanding of the factors men consider important when making a purchase decision. This newfound understanding can be applied to create more effective future sales and marketing strategies by the manufacture.