题名: 消費者生活型態與品牌權益知覺關係之探討 : 以法國巧克力品牌VALRHONA為例

关键词: 生活型態;品牌權益;品牌知名度;品牌忠誠度;知覺品質;巧克力;Lifestyle;Brand Equity;Brand Awareness;Brand Loyalty;Perceived Quality;Chocolate

摘要: 近年來,人們對於生活品質與享受美食需求越來越多,來自世界各地的巧克力品牌陸續進駐。現今巧克力強調口感濃純、入口滑順、做工如同珠寶般的精緻,讓巧克力的競爭從口味、可可含量、包裝及品牌成為各家品牌訴求的重點。此外,巧克力中含有與茶、紅葡萄酒同一類的抗氧化劑,也因此帶動高級的黑巧克力具有健康養生的訴求。在台灣對於購買高級巧克力,每單顆12公克的巧克力從40元到上百元不等的奢華食品,仍受人青睞。本研究以法國品牌VALRHONA之顧客為例,旨在於研究其消費者的生活型態及對於品牌權益知覺之關係。

本研究問卷發放方式採取便利抽樣法,在VALRHONA在台灣地區共計六個銷售據點裡,為期一週供購買的顧客填答,共計發放240份問卷,整體有效問卷回收率94.16%,並以SPSS統計軟體進行分析。

資訊,VALRHONA對於這族群的品牌知名度呈現趨近顯著關係。

根據上述六點結論,本研究建議企業維持現有產品風味與品質外,在產品包裝設計以訴求高級精緻及提供多樣應景包裝,並以低糖、高可可含量的巧克力,供喜愛甜食又怕胖的人食用,亦滿足品味人士及講求健康養生族群的需求。此外,藉由酬賓活動的設計獎勵顧客升級為VIP客戶提升顧客忠誠度,並針對主要客群作產品訴求廣告及口碑行銷提升品牌知名度轉為實際購買增加業績銷售。

In recent years, more and more people aspire find food & high living standard, the chocolate brands come from worldwide successively. Nowadays, the chocolate with rich flavor、smooth taste and exquisite hand made as jewel are emphasized by chocolate makers, It leads the chocolate competition to nice taste、high cocoa contain and attractive packaging. In addition, the chocolate has been verified contained homologous anti-oxidants as tea & red wine, that promoted another talking point of health to the high-end chocolate. In Taiwan, people buying the high-end chocolate are not only a simply consumption, It is also expressed personal taste & manner of life. The chocolate is regarded as luxury food. Even the cost is pricy. However, a piece of 12 gram, it may cost you from 40 Ntd. to hundred Ntd. upward, It doesn’t snuff out the people’s passion to chocolate. Therefore, this research is aiming at Valrhona customers. To investigate the consumer’s life style and manner for Valrhona brand which is reflected on purchasing behavior.

This research was conducted by handy questionnaire survey at 6 outlets in Valrhona shops nationwide. Each outlet allocated 40 copies of questionnaire; 5 copies limited per day and one week period. Total 240 copies of questionnaire been dispatched. The 94.16% of questionnaire were valid after retracing and the data was analyzed by SPSS.

Upon to the research, In brief the final result shows that:

1. The people whose social & tasteful orientation, they were satisfied in entire of quality for Valrhona. reflected on higher perceived quality and brand loyalty.

2. The people whose health orientation, learning about the benefit for taking fine chocolate, people satisfied in entire of quality for Valrhona. Therefore, reflected on higher perceived quality and brand loyalty.

3. The people whose democratic orientation, due to the people lack of subjective judgment for chocolate quality , reflected on perceived quality and brand loyalty with less relevance.

4. The people whose social & tasteful orientation, the quality of chocolate is mainly concern, reflected on brand awareness was unconcerned.

5. Due to the Valrhona chocolate dedicated on high-end & exquisite quality, it acquired the high brand awareness to the people whose health orientation.

6. The people whose democratic orientation, acquired the product information mainly from print media and oral recommended, reflected on brand awareness nearly positive relevance.

In conclusions above, hereby suggest to Valrhona, remain the high premium quality and taste, Moreover, trying to providing varieties of occasional packaging with low sugar & high cocoa content to fulfill the people who loves sweet but weight concern. And satisfy the people who care about the health & personal taste demand. Furthermore, incentive program designed is necessary to encourage the customer being VIP, the purpose is to enhance customer loyalty. Designing attractive sales talk to the advertisement & verbal communication to target customers, It will be helpful to convert the brand awareness into practical purchase.