Title: 我國銀行對中小企業授信評估之分析-以T民營銀行為例

Other Titles: Analysis on local banks’ credit assessments to small and medium enterprises - using private bank T as an example

Keywords: 金融海嘯;企業授信;5P原則;授信評估;Financial crisis;corporate credit;the 5P principle;Credit Assessment

Abstract: 2008年下半年,從美國投資銀行雷曼兄弟控股公司(Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc.)宣告破產開始,短期間全球經濟急凍、衰退,甚至引發大量失業潮,形成國際金融風暴,也為世界各國帶來經濟危機,一直到2009年中才出現了一絲復甦曙光。

在這波景氣寒流的侵襲下,對大多數的企業而言,能否安然度過危機並且朝永續經營方向發展,其中以是否能獲得金融機構持續的融資支持為不可或缺的成就條件之一,這也是企業藉以強化經營體質,並且在未來市場緩步回春後,順利勝出的主要關鍵之一。

台灣的企業,尤其是中小企業,長久以來為我國經濟發展的主幹。依據我國經濟部中小企業處所發布2009年《中小企業白皮書》資料顯示,2008年國內中小企業家數有123萬5千家,占全體企業家數的97.70%;2008年中小企業的就業人數796萬6千人,占全國就業人數76.58%。此外,當回顧台灣過去在經濟發展方面的演變與推移,中小企業居間不但可說是扮演著推動我國產業革新的重要角色,更對創造台灣以往的經濟奇蹟具有舉足輕重的貢獻地位。

但是由於台灣大多數的中小企業普遍具有小規模營運、市場狹窄、資金不足、財報失真、制度不全及資訊不足等特性,再加上中小企業的經營效能容易受外在經濟環境變動的影響,以至於台灣的中小企業在這波金融大海嘯的襲擊下,紛紛受到重擊。

本研究經由深度訪談方式,針對個案銀行各級授信人員有關中小企業授信重要評估項目進行研究,主要在探究當面臨金融海嘯的衝擊時,銀行於一般時期所承作之中小企業授信案件是否經得起考驗?若有不能,則銀行授信評估與決策不夠周延之處為何?以及,當銀行處在金融海嘯時期對中小企業進行授信評估時,與在一般時期的評估模式是否存在著差異?並希望藉由本研究結論得以降低中小企業與銀行之間的融資資訊不對稱現象,讓資金的供給者與需求者雙方得到充分滿足,達到雙贏策略。

本研究結論,授信評估當時採用的決策考量要素,對銀行貸放後之授信品質的良窳,具有決定性的影響關係。經深度訪談個案T銀行各級中小企業授信人員結果顯示,於金融海嘯發生前的一般時期,授信評估的主要考量要素有偏重於對企業借款戶本身的評估,如品格、能力、資本、擔保品及資金用途等要素的傾向,而輕於對申貸企業所處之外部環境的未來展望與經營環境作深入評估,以致於影響授信案本身於面臨景氣大幅波動時的風險承擔能力。惟全數受訪者亦均同時表示,若金融海嘯持續發展,其在未來授信決策上將會調整傾向為加強注意評估企業客戶的外部影響要素,卽經濟產業狀況、市場競爭、業界地位、業界供需、還款來源、經營環境、未來展望…等。

Since the U.S. investment bank, Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc., filed for bankruptcy in the second half of 2008, global economic activities cooled down and deteriorated within a relatively short timeframe, invoking massive waves of unemployment and a global financial crisis that covered every corner of the world. It was not until 2009 that we began seeing hope for recovery.

To most enterprises, being able to obtain continual financial support from financial institutions is ever more critical to their survival through a crisis, and to their perpetual business growth as well. This is also one of the keys to strengthen an enterprise''s business foundation and succeed during the future recovery.

Taiwan''s corporations, which mainly consist of small and medium enterprises, have always been the backbone to the nation''s economic growth. According to the statistics published in the 2009 “White Paper on Small and Medium Enterprises” by the nation''s Small and Medium Administration, Ministry of Economic Affairs, domestic small and medium enterprises amounted to 1,235 thousand in 2008, representing 97.70% of all corporations; small and medium enterprises employed a total of 7,966 thousand staff in 2008, representing 76.58% of total employees nationwide. In addition, when we look back at the evolvement and advancement of Taiwan''s economy, small and medium enterprises not only played a vital role to the nation''s industrial reform, they had also made substantial contributions to the miracle growth of Taiwan''s economy.

However, Taiwan''s small and medium enterprises were struck hard during the latest financial crisis since they are commonly small in business scope, constrained in market size, inadequate in capital, inaccurate in financial reporting, disadvantaged by deficient policies and insufficient information etc, and on top of which, the business performance of small and medium enterprises are easily affected by the movements of the external economic environment.

In this research, we conducted in-depth interviews with credit staffs of all levels in the subject bank, with regards to the critical credit criteria for small and medium enterprises. The purpose of this research was aimed to investigate whether banks'' credit arrangements with small and medium enterprises established during normal circumstances could survive the impact of a financial crisis. If not, then what are the deficiencies in banks'' credit assessments and decisions? Do banks assess the credit qualities of small and medium enterprises differently during the financial crisis, as compared to the normal circumstances? Through the conclusions of this research, we strive to resolve the asymmetric financial information between small and medium enterprises and their banks, thereby providing win-win solutions to the suppliers of capital and those who need them.

This research concluded that the credit decision criteria adopted by banks during assessment has decisive influences over the post-lending credit quality. In-depth interviews with small and medium enterprises credit staffs of all levels in subject bank T revealed that, prior to the financial crisis (i.e. the normal circumstances), credit assessments were mainly focused on the corporate borrower itself such as characteristics, capabilities, capitalization, collaterals, and uses of funds etc while lesser emphasis was placed on the future prospects of the external business environment which the loan applicant operated in; this affected the ability of a credit application to endure risks in volatile economies. All interviewees concurred that if the financial crisis develops further, they will adjust their future credit decision criteria to focus on corporate customers'' external factors, i.e. industry status, market competitiveness, industry ranking, industry demands and supplies, sources of repayment, business environment, future prospects etc.