題名: 臺灣製造業之品牌與績效 : 2006年普查資料之實證

其他題名: The brandname and performance of Taiwanese manufacturers : an empirical analysis based on the 2006 census data

關鍵詞: 自有品牌;利潤率;工商普查;聯立方程式;Treatment Effect

摘要: 本研究主要目的為探討影響台灣製造業廠商經營自有品牌之決定因素,並進一步分析經營自有品牌的行為對台灣製造業廠商的經營績效的影響。資料來源取自2006年的工商普查原始資料檔。

考慮利潤率與自有品牌的內生性,本研究採用聯立方程式模型以及處理效應(Treatment Effect)樣本選擇模型進行實證分析。實證結果顯示,同時考慮自有品牌以及利潤率的內生性下,利潤率及自有品牌兩者的雙向因果關係會相互抵消導致變數不顯著。若只考慮自有品牌的內生性,研究發現廠商經營自有品牌,將有助於利潤率的提升。

實證結果發現,隨著廠商年齡增長、員工素質增加、研發支出的投入、電子商務的使用等都有助於廠商經營自有品牌。若廠商所處的產業其產業研發密集度和產業集中度愈高,都會增加廠商經營自有品牌的機率。另外亦發現,台灣已轉變為資本密集產業,愈資本密集的廠商,其利潤率愈高。資本密度愈高的廠商其績效不見得較好,這應是過去舊有的資本設備太多,折舊速度太慢或是產能的過度擴充所造成的結果。企業也應考量自身所能提供的服務內容與範圍,選擇合適的電子商務項目,避免不必要的使用造成成本的上升,降低了廠商的經營績效。研發的支出雖然短期會造成廠商利潤率的降低,但研究發展可以提升生產技術使生產成本降低,亦可提高產品的差異性,改善產品的價格,將有助於提高產品的毛利率。以中小企業為主的台灣,產業集中度愈低,反而有助於提升廠商的經營績效。

The purpose of this study is to analysis the determining factor of the branding decision to the manufacturing firms and to examine the relationships among the branding decision and the performance of the firms. The empirical research uses the firm-level data from the Industry, Commerce and Service Census in the year 2006.

To illustrate the endogeneity of branding decision and the PCM(Price-cost Margins), this study use simultaneous equations model and treatment effect model to examine the results. The empirical results show that consider the endogeneity from branding and PCM variables, the two-way between the PCM and the branding decision offset each other result in variables are not significant. Only consider the endogeneity of branding decision, the empirical studies show that building brandname can improve the performance in PCM.

The firm age, R&D intensive, human capital, e-commerce extent, industrial concentration, industrial R&D intensity are highly significant determinants of building brandname.

Empirical research also finds capital-labor ratio have positive effect on PCM, and R&D intensive, e-commerce extent, capital density, industrial concentration have negative effect on PCM. Finally, this study found that Taiwan industry has turned into a capital intensive, low obstacle of entry and Bain’s hypothesis cannot be applied to the Taiwan economy.