Title: 區域間技術外溢效果與經濟成長 : 以歐盟為例

Other Titles: The impacts of inter-regional spillovers on total economic growth : a case study of EU

Keywords: 空間計量;經濟成長;技術外溢;空間外溢;Spatial Econometrics;economic growth;Technology spillovers;Spatial spillovers

Abstract: 在全球化的浪潮下,國與國之間的互動藉由貿易、跨國投資、或因地理相近所產生技術外溢的機會隨之增加,但相對於藉由貿易以及跨國投資所帶來的技術外溢效果文獻,探討因地理位置相近所產生的技術外溢效果的跨國研究較少且尚未考慮區域性經貿組織之技術外溢效果對經濟成長的影響。本研究選取1993 年至2007 年歐盟聯盟內的27 國作為研究對象,建立以空間地理以及區域經貿組織資訊建立國與國之間互動權數矩陣,並以此刻畫國與國之間技術外溢的程度,再

將由理論推導出之成長迴歸式結合空間計量的技巧,估計區域間之技術外溢效果如何影響經濟成長,以期能提供國家參與區域經貿組織或區域合作以作為促進國家經濟發展的政策參考。實證結果顯示:

1. 以加入同一區域組織與否作為準則比起地理關聯的鄰接(contiguity)準則更適合運用在描述國家與國家經濟互動外溢效果對經濟成長的影響。另外,從我們的研究發現,國家與國家之間未能觀察到的總體經濟衝擊也會影響鄰近國家或是同一區域組織的經濟成長。

2. 以所得收斂假說分析結果時發現,僅在成熟歐盟樣本國家中得到驗證,在新興歐盟樣本國家中卻不成立。同時也發現比起一般的經濟成長模型,成熟歐盟國家在納入空間計量後的確收斂速度更快,顯示成熟歐盟國家間經濟互動的外溢效果強化了所得追趕效果。

Under the wave of globalization, the chances of technology spillover occurringamong countries through trade, foreign direct investment (FDI) or adjacent geographical location have risen. Relative to the stream of literature focuses on the spillover effect through trade and FDI, however, fewer papers have discussed the spillover effect in the perspective of geographic location. To further investigate the impact of spatial spillovers on economic growth, this study incorporates the information about regional economic agreement of geographic location to construct a matrix which can proximate the interaction between countries, using the data for 27 economies in the European Union (EU) over the 1993-2007 period. By applying the technique of spatial econometrics on the derived growth regression, we can estimate the impact of regional spillover effect on economic growth. Our main findings are as follows:

1. Comparing to the adjacent geographical location, the participation of a regional organization is a more suitable proxy to describe the interaction between countries and thus deliver more significant results to support the finding of regional spillover effect on economic growth. In addition, the unobserved economic shocks of a country will also significantly affect the economic growth of its neighboring countries.

2. The hypothesis of income convergence can only be supported by the data of advanced EU countries. In addition, the speed of convergence estimated from the spatial econometric growth model for the advanced EU countries is faster than that obtained from the traditional growth regression, thus lending further evidence for the impact of international spillovers on the catch-up effect.