題名: The changing social meanings of pets and their alternative futures

其他題名: 寵物的社會意義與可能未來

關鍵詞: 寵物;多元未來;因素層級分析法;情境分析;Pets;Alternative Futures;Casual Layered Analysis;Scenarios

摘要: 寵物之所以吸引人,其中最大功能便是提供現代人們陪伴與娛樂。然而,隨著資本主義擴張與科技日星月異,寵物不僅只是提供人們陪伴與娛樂的消費商品,也形同人們身上的裝飾品。人類之於寵物總存在一種上與下的階層關係,並對寵物擁有一種所有物的的控制情節。

既然寵物已成為人類生活的一部份,本研究目的擬在找尋寵物在人類社會的諸多社會意義,並希望為寵物創造多元未來,提供給寵物或非寵物飼主、以及決策者參考。

關於研究方法,本研究運用未來學方法論中的因素層級分析法(Casual Layered Analysis)並經由因素層級分析法,藉由雙變項情境規畫法的應用,產生四個可能的寵物未來。第一寵物綠化未來;第二為無寵物未來;第三為寵物工業未來;第四為寵物新文化。在每一種未來中加入由CLA建構出的情境規劃分析,提供讀者由淺至深、不同層面的解析。

The reason that pets have become so popular lies in their functionality as companions and objects of entertainment. In addition, with the constant development of both capitalism and various technologies, pets have reached the point of becoming accessories to humans. Indeed, humans and pets, respectively, live in an upper and lower class relationship. People usually see pets as belongings and want to control them.

Since pets are part of humans’ lives, at the aim of this research is to explore and uncover the social meaning(s) of pets in human society and, hopefully, provide alternative futures of pets to pets/animals, non-pet owners, and decision makers.

As for the research methodology, I have utilized Dr. Inayatullah’s Casual Layered Analysis (CLA) and scenarios with double variable incasting. This has resulted in four possible pet futures: Win-win, Gaia, Identity loss, and Transformer. At each scenario, readers can observe different levels of facts and understanding.