Title: 國小四年級魔術方塊教學與空間能力及推理能力之實證研究

Other Titles: The effect of Rubik's cube teaching on reasoning and spatial ability: an empirical study on the fourth graders

Keywords: 魔術方塊;空間能力;推理能力;Rubik's Cube;Spatial Ability;Reasoning Ability

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討魔術方塊教學對國小學童的空間能力及推理能力之影響。研究對象為台北市國小四年級68名學生,以魔術方塊為主題進行八週實驗教學課程,教學前後對實驗組與控制組進行空間能力和推理能力的測驗,以檢視魔術方塊教學是否可增進學生的空間能力和推理能力。

相依樣本t檢定和共變數分析之結果分析顯示,有接受魔術方塊教學的實驗組其推理能力有顯著進步(p < .05);以及有接受魔術方塊教學的實驗組其推理能力有顯著進步(p < .05)。本研究發現魔術方塊學習成效與學童的喜愛度皆十分良好,因此建議未來國小可以加入類似的課程活動,協助學童增進其空間學習、體驗及推理能力的養成。

The aim of the study was to investigate the change of the fourth graders’ spatial and reasoning ability after the experimental teaching design. Using Rubik’s cube as teaching material, the course lasted for eight weeks. Both the experimental and control group took the pre and post tests on spatial and reasoning ability. By comparing the grades of pre and post tests, the study tried to see if the experiment teaching design can improve the students’ spatial and reasoning ability.

After dependent sample t-test and covariance analysis of the pre and post test, the study concluded that the experimental group which took the Rubik’s cube teaching had improved significantly on reasoning ability and spatial ability(p<.05). The study found that the effect of the Rubik’s cube teaching was great and students all enjoyed it. Therefore the suggestion was that there should be added more courses like this to the elementary curriculum so that the students can develop their spatial and reasoning ability.