題名: 國小學童應用協同創作平臺進行網路合作學習之個案研究

其他題名: A case study of elementary school’s students applying collaborative writing platform to web-based cooperative learning.

關鍵詞: 網路合作學習;協同創作;Google Docs;合作歷程;Web-based cooperative learning;Collaborative writing

摘要: 本研究焦點著重於探討應用Google Docs於網路合作學習,學生能否積極參與學習,以及對合作學習歷程的影響進而了解學習之成效,並進一步分析Google Docs 對於國小學童進行網路合作學習之適用性。學生除課堂時的分工合作之外,並可透過網路於平台上彼此溝通、記錄,分享及展示學習的成果。期望教師能深入了解學生的學習歷程,客觀的評鑑學生的學習,也期待能激勵學生積極的參與,避免搭便車情形的發生。

本研究採用個案研究法,以台北市K國小一個五年級30位學生為研究對象,透過17週「小記者網路合作學習課程」的實施,經由課堂觀察、深入訪談以及小組協作文件的歷程分析來了解學生的合作學習歷程。本研究並於實地採訪結束與成果發表後進行「合作歷程評量」以及成果發表時進行「合作成果評量」來輔佐、了解學生合作學習的成效。

研究結果發現,Google Docs操作簡單易學,其易於分享,即時呈現的特性,不但能提供團隊協同創作,更能增加學生學習歷程的完整性;而透過定期的進度分享,學生能彼此觀摩學習並能營造正向的競爭氛圍,過程中所產生的人際互動、社會化價值更是值得重視;而在協作文件上使用個別顏色機制搭配修訂版本記錄能夠激勵學生積極參與,並能彼此督促,有效避免搭便車的情形發生;而由教師與同儕互評的結果顯示,結合Google Docs進行網路合作學習,學生於合作學習歷程前後測達顯著差異(P<.05)且各組合作成果的表現也均獲得老師與同學的肯定。

The research focuses on the exploration of the application of Google Docs to web-based cooperative learning, if students can actively engage themselves in learning, the influence of the process of cooperative learning as well as the learning effectiveness. Furthermore, the research analyzes the applicability of elementary school students using Google Docs to web-based cooperative learning. Apart from the cooperation in class, students can also use the collaborative writing platform to communicate, record, share and present their learning result and achievement. The research is done with an expectation that teachers can fully understand the learning process of their students, give objective assessments to their learning, and encourage students’ active participation so that there will be no “free rider effect” in their learning process.

The research adopts the case-study approach, taking 30 5th graders in the same class from K Elementary School in Taipei as an object of study. There has been a 17-week implementation of “The Course of Little Journalists’ Web-Based Cooperative Learning .” Through observations in class, in-depth interviews and the analyses of the process of collaborative writing done in groups, we come to realize the process of student’s cooperative learning. After actual interviews and the presentation of the result, we also did “Assessment of the Cooperative Process.” Also, “Assessment of the Cooperative Result” was done while presenting our result. Both were done with the aim to assist and understand the effectiveness of students’ cooperative learning.

According to the research, Google Docs is easy to learn, operate and share. The characteristic of its immediate visibility not only provides chances for students to do collaborative writing through team work, but also increases chances for the completeness of the whole learning process of students. Through sharing the schedule periodically, students can be aware of each other’s learning, and that adds to the creation of a positively competitive atmosphere. Above all, the interaction during the process and the meaning of socialization is more valuable. The application of different colors for co-writing papers with revised version of the record encourages students to actively involve and monitor each other, so there hasn’t been any “free rider effect.” The result of mutual assessment between the teacher and peers indicates that with web–based cooperative learning via Google Docs, there is a significant difference (P<.05) between the “before” and “after” stage of learning process (the pretest and the posttest). In addition, the performance of each group’s cooperative result has received positive acclaim from both the teacher and the students.