Title: 多媒體呈現原則對不同學習風格者訊息處理及學習成效之影響

Other Titles: The effects of multimedia presentation principles and learning styles on information processing and learning performance

Keywords: 多媒體;多媒體呈現原則;學習風格;multimedia;multimedia principle;Learning style

Abstract: 本研究旨在瞭解多媒體的特質在數位教材中呈現的方式,以及不同學習風格者在學習過程中的特性與偏好,並深入探討多媒體呈現原則對不同學習風格學習者的訊息處理以及學習成效的影響。

透過學習風格量表與先備知識測驗,瞭解學習者學習風格的分佈與排除有先備知識的學習者,而後採用立意取樣選取Felder-Silverman的學習風格量表當中「學習感官面向」的「圖像視覺型」與「口語聽覺型」各23人,共46人進行實驗。

本研究設計兩款多媒體教材,為「線性步驟式多媒體教材」與「隨機未連結式多媒體教材」,欲了解學習風格中「學習思考模式面向」的「循序型」與「總體型」的人,是否使用符合其思考模式的教材,較有助於學習。課程內容以台灣罕見疾病「萊姆病」進行設計,課程內容分為六大單元,分別為:病因、來源、症狀、預防、治療方法、歷史。每個單元分別依據Clark與Mayer所提出的多媒體呈現原則中「接近原則」、「形式原則」、與「連貫性原則」的項目進行設計,在每一單元當中,依循各原則當中的要點與不依循其規則共六種進行設計,分別在「病因」單元依循接近原則;「來源」單元為不依循接近原則;「症狀」單元為依循形式原則;「預防」單元為不依循形式原則;「治療方法」單元為依循連貫性原則;「歷史」單元為不依循連貫性原則。而後進行學習成效與學習滿意度測驗,利用此兩份問卷測得學習者教材實施後的成效,以及對於此教材的滿意度。

研究結果發現:1. 學習者在學習風格中的感官面向明顯傾向「圖像視覺型」。2. 「線性步驟式多媒體教材」與「隨機未連結式多媒體教材」對學習者之學習成效無顯著影響。3. 圖像視覺型與口語聽覺型學習者對非依循接近原則之學習成效較依循接近原則高。4. 圖像視覺型與口語聽覺型學習者對非依循形式原則之學習成效較依循形式原則高。5. 圖像視覺型與口語聽覺型學習者對非依循連貫性原則之學習成效較依循連貫性原則高。

The main purpose of this study is to investigate the characteristics and preferences of learners with different learning styles, how plentifully flexible specialty multimedia display in digital materials, and to probe into the correlation between the study style and the display of multimedia.

In this study, the learners are measured the learning styles and prior knowledge to understand the distribution of learner’s learning style and to exclude the learners who have the prior knowledge, then choose the learners by purposive sampling Felder-Silverman''s learning styles among the "Visual" and "Verbal" target, totally 46 learners join the experiments.

Two multimedia teaching materials for the "linear multimedia teaching material" and "non-linear multimedia teaching materials" were designed to understand if the "Learning Understanding," the "Sequential" and "Global" learners that use learning materials which are consistent with their thinking are more conducive to their learning.

The content of the learning materials is about “Lyme disease”, which is a rare disease in Taiwan. There are six main units is the course: the Symptoms, Causes, Tick borne co-infections, Prevention, Treatment, and History. Each unit was designed according to Clark and Mayer''s multimedia principles presentation, “Contiguity Principle”, “Modality Principle”, and “Coherence Principle”. The “Symptoms” unit is in accordance with the Contiguity Principle, the “Cause” unit is not in accordance with the Contiguity Principle, the “Tick borne co-infections” unit is to follow the Modality Principle, the “Prevention” unit is not in accordance with the Modality Principle, the “Treatment” unit is in accordance with the Coherence Principle, and the "History" unit is not in accordance with the Coherence Principle.

After the course, the learners have to do the learning effectiveness and learning satisfaction test, and use the feedback to understand the effect of this material and learners’ satisfaction for this material.

The results shows: 1. Learners in the learning style of the sensory clearly tendency for the "Visual." 2. The learners learning performances don’t have significant effects between "Linear steps multimedia teaching materials" and "multimedia teaching materials were not linked". 3. Visual and Verbal type of learners who use non-follow Contiguity Principle their learning performances are higher than others. 4. Visual and Verbal learners to non-follow the form of Modality Principle in accordance with Modality Principle than the high. 5. Visual and Verbal learners to non-follow Coherence Principle than in accordance with Coherence Principle of the high.