题名: 女大學生體型受嘲笑經驗、社會體型焦慮與自尊相關之研究

关键词: 體型受嘲笑經驗;社會體型焦慮;自尊;女大學生;身體形象;weight-related teasing;social physique anxiety;Self-esteem;female college students;body image

摘要: 本研究旨在探討女大學生體型受嘲笑經驗、社會體型焦慮與自尊相關之研究,本研究以北臺灣(包括臺北、桃園、新竹與基隆)之691位女大學生為研究對象,研究工具包括基本背景資料表、體型受嘲笑經驗量表、社會體型焦慮量表與自尊量表,所得的資料則以描述性統計、t檢定、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森(Pearson)積差相關等統計方法進行研究,研究結果歸納如下:

一、最常嘲笑女大學生的人是同儕、次之是兄弟姊妹、再者是母親;而影響力大小排序則是同儕、重要他人、母親,嘲笑的頻率並非與影響力大小成正比。

二、75.1%的女大學生在體型認知差距上希望自己可以更瘦,表示女大學生對自身體型大多偏向不滿意。

三、女大學生的體型受嘲笑經驗不多。

四、女大學生的社會體型焦慮呈現中等偏高。

五、女大學生的自尊在中等偏上,表示其對自我看法較正向。

六、女大學生的體型受嘲笑經驗、社會體型焦慮與自尊的關係裡,除了自尊分量表中自我能力感分量表則沒有顯著相關,其他變項皆有顯著的關係。

七、女大學生的體型受嘲笑經驗高低組在社會體型焦慮與自尊兩者達顯著的差異。

根據此結果,本研究提出對未來研究、衛生教育與諮商的相關建議。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relations among weight-related teasing, social physique anxiety, and self-esteem in female college student. This study selected 691 female colleges as subjects form north Taiwan(including Taibei、Taoyuan、Hsinchu and Jilong ). The instruments of this study include weight-related teasing scale, social physique anxiety scale, and self-esteem scale. The data were analyzed by frequency distribution, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson product-moment correlation. The major findings were as follows:

1.People who teased female college students are schoolmates, brothers and sisters, and mother;female college students were influenced most by schoolmates, important persons and mother.

2.Female college students hoped they were thinner. They were mostly unsatisfied with their physique.

3.Weight-related teasing among female college students were below the average score.

4.Social physique anxiety among female college students were above the average score.

5.Self-esteem among female college students were above the average score, it was indicated that the female college students had positive attitude about themselves.

6.Weight-related teasing, social physique anxiety and self-esteem among the female college students, they were significant relationships except the self competence.

7.Comparing female college students who have more experiences in weight-related teasing to female college students who have last experiences in weight-related teasing among north Taiwan, they were significant difference of social physique anxiety and self-esteem.

According to the research results, the study provided some suggestions for future research, health education, and counseling.