Title: 歐洲專利制度對歐盟商品自由流通影響之研究

Other Titles: The study of impact of the European patent system on the free movement of goods in European Union

Keywords: 歐盟;歐洲專利制度;歐洲專利公約;歐盟專利;商品自由流通;European Union;European Patent System;European Patent Convention;EU patent;Free Movement of Goods

Abstract: 專利權屬於智慧財產權的一部分,專利制度鼓勵發明、創新、提升生產水準和促進工商業的發展,是現代企業創造利潤的重要關鍵。對企業而言,專利不僅代表了企業創新的經濟實力,也可做為企業阻擋競爭對手的手段之一。

在商品、人員、勞務與資金完全自由流通的歐盟內部市場內,任何企業以其專利權,阻礙市場良性競爭、妨害歐盟商品的自由貿易,均為聯盟法所禁止。而歐洲各國不同的專利法,不僅為專利權人帶來不便,伴隨著也增加許多法律糾紛。換言之,倘若一發明專利無法獲得全體歐盟會會國的保護,或某一專利在歐盟不同會員國內受到侵害,針對同一案件各國判決可能不盡相同時,則仍視為一種貿易障礙。為解決法律紛爭,一套有效的歐洲專利制度顯得重要,1977 年生效的歐洲專利公約即簡化發明人申請專利的過程,提供專利申請人單一程序,讓一件專利申請案能有一次申請指定多國生效的效果。歐盟專利預計於 2013 年以前建立歐盟單一專利訴訟制度,以解決歐盟境內與專利相關的訴訟問題。

本文首先闡述專利權的基本概念與國際間專利權的法制發展,進而從專利制度的起源與發展說明歐洲專利制度整合之歷史沿革。接著,分析歐洲專利整合的內容、歐洲專利組織之特性和歐洲專利制度的運作。在對歐洲專利制度了解的基礎上,探討歐盟商品自由流通原則與專利權之間的衝突,輔以個案研究,探討商品自由流通對歐洲專利制度的影響,並歸納出歐洲專利制度整合之影響及未來趨勢。

Patent is one of the Intellectual Property Rights. The patent system plays an important role for encouraging invention, innovation, production, promoting industrial and commercial development. Hence, the patent system is very important for undertakings in the competitive business world. The European Internal Market is an area for free movement of goods, people, services and capitals. The EU Law prohibits that undertakings misuse their exclusive patent right to exclude the competition on the market and to disturb the free trade within the EU.

The various patent legal systems among the European countries result in not only disadvantages for the patent holders, but also more and more legal conflicts. Hence, a unique effective patent legal system is more important than ever. Therefore, the European Patent Convention of 1977 plays a key role for the patent protection in Europe. The EU patent is planed to create a unique patent procedure system before 2013 for solving the related legal issues of patent litigation in the EU.

The thesis focuses on the legal development of the European and international patent protection, integration of the patent protection among European countries, the character of the European Patent Organization and the operations of the European patent system. Finally, the thesis works on the impact of the free movement of goods on the European patent system with case study of the European Court of Justice. It concludes the meanings of the free movement of goods and development of the European patent system in the future.