Title: 德國施洛德政府外交政策之研究

Other Titles: The study of Foreign Policy of German Gerhard Schröder government

Keywords: 德國;外交政策;施洛德;新現實主義;Germany;Foreign policy;Gerhard Schroeder;Neorealism

Abstract: 德國於第二次世界戰戰敗後,因其戰敗國的地位而受到美、蘇、英、法四國的軍事佔領與共管,並分裂成聯邦德國與民主德國兩個國家。隨後因冷戰的開啟,世界陷入東西對抗的局面,兩德之間無法正常的往來,德國再統一之路遙遙無期。而分裂的兩個德國並沒有完整的主權,且缺乏代表德國的合法性。在50年代與60年代期間,經濟奇蹟之下的聯邦德國復甦了起來,在國際間樹立了德國人的新形象。然而,分裂的祖國、列強的干預和戰爭的罪惡感仍使得此一經濟大國無法自在的伸展。

兩德統一的契機在冷戰步入尾聲之下露出曙光。統一後的德國不僅結束了四大戰勝國對德國的「權利與義務」,重獲自主獨立的新生,而且在時光的流逝下,德國人得以稍稍撫平心中的傷痛,並找尋到以文明力量(civilian power)的方式來彌補過去的錯誤。雖然德國仍無法拋開兩次發動世界大戰的包袱,但新世代的德國人懂得以和平角色重拾德國之尊嚴。

施洛德總理自許為德國戰後的新世代,主張德國應更自主與自信地扮演一個正常的民族國家。自柯爾政府起,德國開啟了在多邊的架構之下參與在德國境外的和平行動之嘗試。到了施洛德政府執政時期,德國更積極地參與境外行動,以擔負更高的國際責任。本文將以新現實主義的理論為基礎,來分析施洛德政府的外交政策。研究施洛德總理執政之下的德國外交政策與歷任總理有何不同,以及德國做為國際社會的重要一員,將扮演什麼樣的角色?

After Germany was defeated in the Second World War, as a defeated state, it was partitioned by the United States, Soviet Union, United Kingdom, and France into four military occupation zones and then devided into Federal Republic of Germany( West Germany) and German Democratic Republic(East Germany). After the Cold War was formed, the world fell into east-west conflict. West Germany and East Germany were not able to develop their relationship normally, and the future of reunification was uncertain. During the time Germany was divided, neither West Germany nor East Germany could be a legalized representative of “Germany”. West Germany was revitalized by “Wirtschaftswunder"(economic miracle) in 1950s and 1960s and built a new image of German in the international society. However, the divided fatherland, intervention of great powers, and the historical guilt limited this great economic power deeply.

The hope of reunification emerged as the cold war turned to the end. After German reunification, the “rights and obligations” of the allies in Germany were terminated, and Germany became a normal and independent state. As time passed, German was released gradually from the historical guilt, and found the way to compensate their mistakes with “civilian power”. Although Germany could not dispose of their historical burden, the new generation of German understands how to restore their selfrespect by acting as a peace keeper.

Chancellor Schröder considered himself a German of new generation after the war and claimed that Germany should act as a normal state with self-awareness in the international society more autonomously. Germany commenced to participate in the multilateral out-of-area operations with international organizations since Kohl’s Government. After Chancellor Schröder took power, Germany tried to participate in the multilateral out-of-area operations and took more international responsibilities more actively. This study is to analyze the foreign policy of Schröder’s Government on the basis of Neorealism. This study analyzes the changes and differences between Schröder’s Government and his predecessors and evaluates what important role Germany will play in the international society?