Title: 歐洲商品自由流通原則下著名標章保護之研究 : 以歐洲法院愛迪達案判決為例

Other Titles: The study on well-known trademark protection under the aspect of the free movement of goods of the EU internal market : ECJ Adidas cases study

Keywords: 歐盟;商品自由流通原則;商標法;著名標章;歐洲法院;愛迪達判決;EU;Free Movement of Goods;Trademark Law;Well-known Trademark;European Court of Justice;Adidas Case

Abstract: 歐洲聯盟係歐洲國家間完成自由貿易的一個成功典範,其中商品自由流通為其保障的四大自由原則之一。商品的自由化不僅是一個內部市場的基礎,而且更須有一致的商標保護。依據現行的歐洲聯盟運作方式條約第 36 條規定,商標權保護若有正當理由時,得以依例外規定對商品的自由流通加以禁止或限制。商標保護最直接之目的,係保障商標專用權,核心概念則是保障消費者利益,避免其對商品或服務來源產生混淆誤認。另一方面,商標權保護係保障企業主的聲譽,企業為使其商標成為著名標章必須投入許多的金錢與精力,因此,基於保護著名標章權人的利益,法律應給予著名標章更完善的保護。此外,商標保護有日益國際化的發展趨勢,相較於一般的商標保護,各國法律或國際公約均對著名標章提供更完善的保護規定。在著名商標的情形,歐盟商標制度應如何平衡商標者權益、以及適用歐盟內的商品自由流通原則。

本文以歐洲法院 2000 年、 2003 年與 2008 年的愛迪達案例,作為歐盟在解釋與適用歐盟商標法的研究客體,並以該案件的爭議點,分析著名標章保護的內容,以及歐洲法院對著名標章保護之發展現況。

The European Union (EU) is a successful model of free trade among European countries. Free movement of goods is one of the important principles to create an Internal Market. Article 36 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union provides that trademark protection is an exceptional justifiable ground for the free movement of goods. Trademark protection aims for ensuring the exclusive rights of the trademark holder. The other aim of the trademark protection is to avoid consumer’s confusion on the sources of goods or services. On the other side, the trademark protection prevents for the undertakings’ reputation. Undertakings invest more and more money and efforts in maintaining their trademark even to become well-known trademark. Hence, the well-known trademark should be legally better protected.

The trademark protection has developed more and more all over the world. In comparison with the protection for general trademark, national regulations and international conventions have developed a better protection system for well-known trademark. The EU also concerns the well-known trademark protection and tries to balance the conflicts between the well-known trademark and free movement of goods.

Taking European Court of Justice (ECJ) cases of Adidas 2000, 2003 and 2008 as examples, the thesis works on the ECJ case law to explain the legal issues of well-known trademarks. The goal of the thesis is learning the development of trademark protection in the practice of the ECJ.