题名: 東南亞次區域整合 : 南成長三角與伊斯干達經濟特區個案研究

关键词: 次區域;區域整合;南成長三角;伊斯干達;經濟特區;Sub-regional;regional integration;South Growth triangle;Iskandar;special economic zone

摘要: 全球經濟發展從全球化到區域化,除了歐盟(EU) 以及北美自由貿易區(NAFTA )兩大經濟體外,東南亞國協(ASEAN)為亞洲地區相對較為具體的組織。東協為加強成員國間的經貿整合,以因應中國崛起的經濟所帶來之衝擊,除爭取2010年前根據東協自由貿易區計畫(AFTA)撤除關稅障礙,更期2015年能實現單一市場經濟之目標。

在東協尋求自由貿易區及單一市場經濟目標之前,東協內部各國早已著手次區域的合作為未來區域經濟整合做準備。如1989年馬、新、印成長三角區(JSR-GT)、1991年馬、印、泰成長三角區(MIT-GT)、1994年東協東部經濟成長區(EAGA)。這些次區域組織中,以馬、新、印成長三角區成立較早也運作較為成功,並獲得較多正面評價。

新加坡擁有資金、高階技術與勞動力、跨國企業及優越的港口位置等優勢。馬來西亞柔佛州則有土地、中階技術與勞動力、自然資源、基礎建設等優勢。印尼巴譚島則具未開發土地、初階技術及非技術性勞動力等優勢。三國三地除地理位置相近,生產要素條件上更產生明顯的互補性。在新加坡的引領下,此成長三角區快速成長。

2006年馬來西亞於柔佛州南部規劃「依斯干達經濟特區」。馬國政府對此一經濟特區給予政策、稅負等優惠,欲成為企業、投資者除新加坡外另一選擇,期能吸引更多投資進入並繁榮經濟。

本文即透過研究馬、新、印成長三角此次區域的合作、運作模式,並了解「依斯干達經濟特區」的開發是否能為此次區域合作帶來更大優勢。

Beyond the EU and NAFTA, ASEAN had emerged an important regional organization in Asia, while the development of Global economy evolved from globalization to regional character. To strengthen the economic integration among the members, and deal with the impact of the rising up of China’s economy, ASEAN struggles for the AFTA before 2010 to dismantle custom duty obstructs, and further to achieve the goal of single market in 2015.

Before ASEAN seeking for free trade area and the achievement of single market, the ASEAN countries had already start the sub-regional cooperation to prepare for the regional economic integration. Such as the JSR-GT(1989), the MIT-GT(1991), the EAGA(1994). Among them, the JSR-GT starts earlier and more successful, so it gets more positive evaluation.

Singapore has fund, high level techniques and labor force, multi-national enterprises and superior port location and facilities. Johor in Malaysia has the land, mid-class techniques and labor force, natural resources and infrastructure. Batam in Indonesia has more undeveloped land, basic techniques and non-skilled labors. These three countries are geographically neighboring, and have obvious complementary in producing. With the leading of Singapore, this area progresses very fast.

In 2006, Malaysia planned the「Iskandar special economic zone」in the south of Johor. The government of Malaysia gave this zone advantages on policy and taxes, in order to be another option for investors beyond Singapore, hoping to attract more investment and thrive the economy.

Through studying on the JSR-GT cooperation, operational model, it could let me understand whether the progress of 「Iskandar special economic zone」brings more advantages to the regional cooperation.