題名: 從新結構主義論巴西魯拉時期經社發展經驗

其他題名: A neostructuralism perspective on Brazil economic and social development experience of Lula administration

關鍵詞: 巴西;魯拉;新結構主義;進口替代工業化;貿易政策;外債;通貨膨脹;家庭補助計劃;Brazil;Lula;neostructuralism;ISI;trade policy;external debt;Inflation;Bolsa Familia

摘要: 巴西為南美第一大國,現為全球第八大經濟體,金磚四國成員之一。巴西目前的發展充滿前景,但在巴西現代化的過程中,充斥著高通膨、高外債、高赤字的問題。社會方面,長期以來的貧窮和區域發展間的不平衡也對巴西的總體發展及競爭力形成阻礙。

2003年左派出身的魯拉總統上任,魯拉的政策走向不同於以往的新自由主義政策,改採新結構主義的發展模式。對外重視與他國的經貿關係,對內重視宏觀經濟的平衡及社會問題,強調經濟與社會的同步發展。在魯拉的領導下巴西經濟漸漸趨於穩定,2005年巴西提前償還向國際貨幣基金組織所借貸的155億美元,並於2008年正式由國際債務人成為債權人。相信在有利於巴西的國際環境和政府有效政策的延續下,巴西的未來仍會耀眼可期。

本文旨在研究巴西2003年至2009年魯拉政權的經社發展經驗,以新結構主義為理論架構,探討巴西在此理論架構下經社發展上的轉變,以及巴西現階段經濟穩定增長的主因。

Brazil, the biggest country in South America, is the world’s eighth largest economy and also a member of BRICs. Although Brazil’s current development is having lots of economic potential, its route to economic development is also full of difficulties, such as extremely high inflation, heavy external debt burden and a high deficit. In the social field, the poverty problem and the unbalanced regional development are obstacles to its development and also harm its competitiveness in the end.

In year 2003, the leftist president Lula assumed office. And he adopted a neostructuralism model to run the country instead of a neoliberalism model. He adopted such policies as emphasizing a close trade and economic relationship with other countries, focusing on economic balance and social issues and also a simultaneous development between economy and society. Under Lula’s leadership, Brazil’s economy is stabilizing gradually. In year 2005, Brazil paid off its debt of USD 15.5 billions from IMF before it is due. And in year 2008, Brazil has formally become a creditor instead of a debtor. We believe Brazil’s future will be bright because of a favorite international environment and the effectiveness of Lula’s policies.

The main proposition of this thesis is to study Brazil’s economic and social development experience under the Lula’s presidency, the transformation of economic and social development under neo-structuralism theory and also the main reasons of its current stably-growing economy.