Title: 網際網路與社會運動 : 墨西哥薩帕蒂斯塔民族解放軍起義

Other Titles: Internet and social movement: the rebellion of Zapatista army of national liberation in Mexico

Keywords: 網際網路;社會運動;墨西哥;薩帕蒂斯塔民族解放軍;Internet;Social movement;Mexico;EZLN

Abstract: 資訊時代下,電腦的發明及網際網路的運用,促使訊息快速地流通於虛擬世界中,個人可以輕易地藉由電腦及網際網路的連線,與他人溝通、交換訊息,甚至是學習新知識;社會運動也開始利用網際網路進行協調和動員。墨西哥薩帕蒂斯塔民族解放軍便是這股潮流的先驅者,而被視為「第一個資訊化的游擊隊戰爭」。

墨西哥薩帕蒂斯塔民族解放軍運動的開端,造因於反對新自由主義經濟政策和全球化,但在起義過程中卻也運用消除國界藩籬的網際網路而串聯起全球公民社會,使其迴響傳回墨西哥並造成一股薩帕蒂斯塔效應。

為瞭解社會運動使用網際網路的方式及效果,本論文以薩帕蒂斯塔民族解放軍起義為背景,依序探索網際網路與傳統傳播媒介的差異,接著討論網際網路在此社會運動中所造成的影響,希冀藉此歸納出網際網路運用於社會運動中的效果及其限制。

In the Information Age, the invention of computer and the use of the Internet have improved the rapid circulation of information in the virtual world. The individual can easily communicate and change information with others, even learning new knowledge. Otherwise, the social movement begins to use the Internet to coordinate and mobilize. The Zapatista Army of National Liberation in Mexico is the first social movement of using the Internet, and is called “the first information guerrilla war.”

The reason of the rebellion of Zapatista Army of National Liberation in Mexico is anti-new economic liberalism and globalization, however, in the process of rebellion uses the Internet, which eradicates the boundary of Nations, to connect the global civil society and to affect the Mexico authority, causing the “Zapatista Effect.”

In order to understand the way and the effect of using the Internet of social movement, this study uses the rebellion of Zapatista Army of National Liberation as background, discusses the differences between the Internet and the traditional media and explores the effect of the Internet in this social movement to conclude the impact and the limitation in using the Internet of social movement.