Title: 墨西哥後殖民時代文化現象之研究

Other Titles: Studies of Mexican cultural phenomenon in postcolonial age

Keywords: 墨西哥;殖民;後殖民;文化;Mexico;Colonial;Postcolonial;Culture

Abstract: 墨西哥為一個歷史悠久的國度,其文化蘊涵至今仍深深呈現於世界潮流中,與世界各文化圈接軌。墨西哥文化可從其「三文化廣場」看出端倪,古代、殖民與現代三種文化交錯的建築,紛紛展現出古今中外互相的融合。多元文化的調劑下,把墨西哥點綴成一道絢麗奪目的耀眼光芒,遂於今天全球化浪潮中,逐漸嶄露頭角。

古代時期的墨西哥文化,印地安人扮演最古老的角色,在西班牙殖民者入侵前,有著根深蒂固的原住民本土文化意涵。原始的風情,保留墨西哥原汁原味的文化素養,使其文化根基鞏固。

殖民時期的墨西哥文化,新西班牙誕生最經典的時代,在西班牙殖民者入侵後,有了截然不同的新住民混合嶄新風貌。融合的元素,賦予墨西哥婀娜多姿的文化風情,使其文化組成獨特。

現代時期的墨西哥文化,文化議題爆發最鼎盛的時局,在眾多外在條件因素下,有了豐富多元的墨西哥文化現象產生。世界的態勢,促使墨西哥風情萬種的文化走向,使其文化氛圍瀰漫。

不同文化的撞擊,大大打開了墨西哥的文化新視野。北美自由貿易區的加入,亦引領墨國走向世界的舞台。歷經數百年的文化變遷,墨西哥文化逐漸在世界上造成影響,例如美國境內的「奇卡諾運動」,便是最佳的例子。後殖民時代的來臨,文化發展極欲找到一個適當的位置,而墨西哥亦然,為了在這波浪潮中,堅定自身文化存在的價值。

Mexico is a country which has long history. Its cultural implications are deeply present in the tide of the world. And it is also the best medium to connect with the other cultural circle. We can discern Mexican culture from “Plaza of the Three Cultures”. Ancient, colonial and modern buildings fully demonstrate a fusion of several different styles of cultures. With the trend of multiculturalism, Mexico makes the most dazzling ray in the wave of globalization.

Mexican culture during the ancient period, Indian played the role of the oldest inhabitants. Before the invasion of Spanish colonizers, it had a deep-rooted indigenous meaning. The original style retained authentic cultural accomplishment, made its cultural foundation well established.

Mexican culture during the colonial period, New Spain was born in this classic era. After the invasion of Spanish colonizers, it had a brand new look with the different mix of new residents. The fusion elements gave plentiful cultural folkway, made its cultural unique well formed.

Mexican culture during modern period, cultural issues were in the outbreak of the most flourishing. With many external factors, it had the diverse cultural phenomenon. The world situation promoted multicultural development, made cultural diversity pervading the atmosphere.

The impact of different cultures, also open new cultural vision of Mexico. The initiation of North American Free Trade Area (NAFTA), had led Mexico to the world stage. After cultural change in hundreds of years, Mexican culture gradually has a great influence in the world. Such as the “Chicano Movement” of the United States, is the best example. The coming of post-colonial era, the cultural development is eager to find a suitable location. While Mexico is no exception, it also firms its own value in this wave.