Title: 國際調停之研究 : 以1994年海地調停及2007年哥倫比亞調停為例

Other Titles: Research on international mediation : the case of Haiti in 1994 and the case of Colombia in 2007

Keywords: 國際調停;衝突解決;調停者;卡特;查維茲;海地危機;西特拉;烏力貝;哥倫比亞革命武裝力量;人道主義交換;International Mediation;Conflict resolution;Mediator;Jimmy Carter;Hugo Chávez;Crisis in Haiti;Raoul Cedras;Álvaro Uribe Vélez;FARC;humanitarian exchange

Abstract: 國際調停具備管理和解決衝突的特性,為衝突兩造提供有效的處理方法,而現今國際社會傾向使用和平的方式解決衝突,準此,國際調停愈發受到國際社會的重視。本論文即是運用國際調停的相關概念來進行案例分析,諸如調停的成熟時機、調停者介入調停的動機、衝突兩造接受調停的動機、調停者的角色與策略、調停者的權力來源以及調停結果等,冀望能藉由案例印證國際調停的相關概念,並藉由案例的分析比較以得出新的發現,為國際調停相關概念進行有意義的補充。

本研究中選用的案例為海地的危機調停以及哥倫比亞的人質調停,在深入案例分析之前,先釐清兩國歷史與衝突的背景,詳述調停相關進程之後,才進行案例分析與探究。兩國的案例屬於不同性質的調停,深入分析後,發現即使不同性質的調停,也能比較出相同點,從中印證國際調停相關概念具備廣泛的分析架構。而藉由比較兩個案例中的差異點,可以觀察案例的不足之處,推斷出調停失敗的因素。

International Mediation possesses the characteristics of Conflict Management and Conflict Solving, which provides an effective manner for solving conflict between antagonistic parties. In addition, current international community tend to resolve conflict in a peaceful manner, therefore, International Mediation is gathering more attention and taken more seriously by the international community.

This thesis applied international mediation related concepts to process case analysis, case such as mediation ripeness, motive of mediator, parties in conflict’s motivation to mediate, mediator’s role and strategy, mediator’s source of power and outcomes of mediation,…etc. With those cases, we wish to exam the theories of international mediation, and also to obtain new thoughts and discoveries by analyzing and comparing those cases, and thereafter, hopefully, supplement relevant theories of international mediation.

This research selected two cases, which are Mediation for Haiti Politic Crisis and Hostage Mediation for Colombia. Before deep into the case analysis, the thesis clarified the background of historical conflict in Haiti and Colombia, after that, it described details in regard of relevant process of mediation thereof, then, it turned back to analysis and study the cases.

Although these two cases are different types of mediation, after in-depth analysis, we had found that even different types of mediation, they might share the same characters; from which, confirms the concept of international mediation associated with a wide range of analytical framework. Moreover, by comparing the difference of those two cases, this research observed the inadequate factors in the case and inferred the reason that caused failure of mediation.