Title: 臺灣海峽非軍事活動之研究

Other Titles: Research of the Taiwan straits demilitarization activity

Keywords: 兩岸關係;非軍事活動;信心建立措施;Relationship of Both side Taiwan strait;demilitarization activity;Confidence establishing measures

Abstract: 為維護亞太區域的和平與穩定,確保我國家安全與最大利益,當前政府致力於尋求開創兩岸和解與和平的環境,重啟兩岸對話與協商機制,大幅降低了兩岸的緊張關係。現階段政府規劃先民間後官方,先易後難,循序漸進逐步完成「衝突避免」及「建立互信機制」,本於「威脅極小化、機會極大化」的理念及作為,積極促進兩岸和平。

基於兩岸共存共榮的前景與需要,「台海和平區」毋寧是一個可以消除歧見獲致共識的新思維,兩岸間可藉由台灣海峽是兩岸共同合作之介面,從事兩岸對海峽交通的運作、管制進行合作共同合作打擊犯罪,維護治安;天然資源共同研究合作發展等方法,漸進地促成「台海和平區」的成形,進而降低因誤解而產生的衝突與對立,增進彼此了解與信任。本研究預期達成之目的:

1.研究台灣在海峽兩岸地理環境及亞太地區之扮演腳色,分析台灣之優勢籌碼及後續作為。

2.客觀分析兩岸互信之可能發展,與未來雙方互動走向。

3.研究台灣海峽非軍事之可能活動,建立兩岸非軍事化活動之成果。

The Republic of China government is now devoting to explore and create a reconciliation and peaceful environment by restart the dialogue and negotiation mechanism to maintain the peace and stability of Asian-Pacific area, moreover to ensure the safety and to preserve the maximum benefits of Taiwan, also reduced a great level of the tension between both side of Taiwan strait. In this phase, the government is scheming out a new vision of future for both side of Taiwan strait step by step base on the ideal of “Minimize the minacity and Maximize the opportunity”, which is form civil to authoritative, form simple to difficulties and positively to encourage the peace of Taiwan strait by construct the “Military Mutually Reliance Mechanism”.

Base on the subsistence and glorious for both side of Taiwan strait, the “Taiwan Strait Peace Zone” would be a brand-new thinking to eliminate the different interpretations and to obtain the common consensus. By the common consensus of “Taiwan Strait is cooperation interface for both side”, both Republic of China “Taiwan” and Main Land China can cooperate with each other on the issues such as “Taiwan Strait traffic control and cooperate” ,”Cooperation of criminal strike” and develop the nature resources of Taiwan Strait with each other. So as to advance gradually materialize the establishment of “Taiwan Strait Peace Zone” or “Demilitarized” which reduce the possible conflict due to misunderstanding.