Title: 我國南海政策之研究(1994-2008)

Other Titles: A study on south China sea policy of R.O.C. (from 1949 to 2008)

Keywords: 南海政策綱領;南海政策;The Policy Guidelines for the South China Sea;South China Sea policy

Abstract: 南海,是繼世界五大洋後最大的海洋區域體之一。在南海海域裏,有中國、菲律賓、越南、馬來西亞、汶萊、印尼等國爭相主張「領海基線」、「大陸架劃界」等法案與論述,甚至透過軍事手段宣示其存在主權。依聯合國海洋法公約規定,各相鄰國家按國際法規範協議劃定界線;2002年底雖有《南海各方行為宣言》之簽署,然各國並未遵守而停止相關行動,嚴重影響我南海權益。我國擁有南沙群島、西沙群島、中沙群島、東沙群島以及其周遭水域,因此南海問題不僅是主權的問題與權利,更是深遠地影響著國家安全。

本研究有三個目的:一、檢視南海安全現況與問題二、探索各國對於南海議題的反應三、檢討我國的南海政策,提出觀點與建言。研究範圍以我國政府在臺灣(1949年)為起點,迄至第一次政權移轉施政結束(2008年),劃分四期階段並逐步對於政府的南海政策演變、歷程以及海域周邊國家對南海議題的反應作為等,加以探索與歸納。由於南海領土與領海問題之範圍涉及多行為體、時效變化大,因此研究中亦酌增2009年部份的南海相關情勢資料,補充延續說明。本研究採歷史研究途徑和文獻分析法,蒐整關於南海議題研究之專書、論文及期刊,篩濾對本研究有直接關聯性的資料進行採錄與引用;此外,透過理論回顧,檢審「我國南海政策」在時空歷程中的轉變與區域權力結構變化的因果關係。

在1949年前,我國並無明確的南海政策,1970年代鄰近南海的國家紛紛開始競奪南海主權,隨著國際政治局勢日趨複雜且海洋資源探勘技術日新月異,東南亞各國、中共與我國自1980年代開始展開南海戰略的佈局。諸國競相從國際法、歷史、國際條約或教育等層面對外與對內宣示對於南海地區與其島嶼之主權。其後至90年代後,能源問題日漸成為國際政治的主要議題,但各國對於南海主權的維護與宣示,仍不惜使用武力解決爭端,使得南海躍升為國際安全的熱點地區,在美國與聯合國安全理事會的介入下,南海鄰近國家對於處理該區之主權爭端,也從「武力衝突」轉入「互信機制建立」的時期;各國願意從現實主義之主權維護的觀點,轉為新自由主義之途,找到合作的新機會。

我國於1993年「南海政策綱領」頒布後,對於南海經營戰略逐漸明朗。民主進步黨於2000年取得政權後,針對南海政策綱領有著不同於國民黨政府時期的思維,進而點燃國內政治矛盾的引信。此外,南海政策綱領亦受到外在環境威脅影響,尤其是中國大陸相繼與東南亞國家簽訂雙邊自由貿易協定,以及和平處理邊界紛爭,使得中共與東協國家對於南海問題的雙邊矛盾漸漸化解,對我國在南海利益被邊緣化深鉅影響。即便受到內、外在環境因素的限制,我國在南海合作的議題上,仍需積極努力與拓展。

South China Sea is one of the largest ocean areas following the World’s Five Ocean Areas. In the South China Sea, countries including the People’s Republic of China, the Philippines, Vietnam, Malaysia, Indonesia and Brunei have had the dispute and individual viewpoint over “the Sea Baseline” and “the Principle of Equidistance Median Line” , and even declared their sovereignty by military force. According to United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea, all adjacent countries draw the sea line. At the end of 2002, these concerned countries have signed “DECLARATION ON THE CONDUCT OF PARTIES IN THE SOUTH CHINA SEA”, but these countries failed to follow this regulation and still argued about its sovereignty, which has resulted in the serious impact on our interests. Since our country gains the sovereignty over the Spratly islands, Paracel Islands, Macclesfield Islands, Pratas Islands and waters around these islands, the South China Sea is not only the issue of sovereignty and the right, but more the issue of our national security.

This study relies on three main points: first, to inspect the current status and problem of South China Sea; second, to realize the point of view over the issue among these concerned countries; third, to examine our South China Sea policy and come up with perspectives and suggestions.

This study has started from our government’s rule in Taiwan since 1949. In 2008 we were in shift of political power first time from KMT to DPP. Over the period of time, these concerned countries to the issue of South China Sea have gone through four stages. How these countries have responded to this issue is included in this study. Due to many factors resulting in the sovereignty issue of South China Sea and changing greatly with time, some additional related information and status in 2009 are also added in this study. This study uses historical research and documents and also gathered information from papers, essays and journals to select directly related data to be included. In addition, by theory this study goes back to inspect our South China Sea policy and how it has been influenced by regional power change.

Before 1949, we had no clear policy over the South China Sea. In 1970s, some countries around South China Sea have had the dispute over the sovereignty. With more complicated political situation and new technologies used in exploring resources, these concerned countries and our country have begun taking new steps to do strategy deployment. By all possible respects of international law and conventions, history and education, these concerned countries have tried to declare the sovereignty over the South China Sea. Following 1990s, although energy problem became an international issue, the use of force power to compete for sovereignty still took place, which has made it an international security issue. Under the involvement of UN Security Council and the States, this issue had changed from “Force Conflict” into “Mutual Trust System”. All concerned countries have found their new opportunities to cooperate among each other.

Our country proclaimed “the Policy Guidelines for the South China Sea” in 1993, and after that our country has more clear policy towards South China Sea strategy. As DPP gained the political power in 1999, she had different view from KMT about “the Policy Guidelines for the South China Sea”, which had resulted in internally political contradiction. In addition, the Policy Guidelines for the South China Sea” was also influenced by external environment. Especially, China has begun doing business and signing mutual freedom trading agreement with these countries and adopting peace ways to solve border dispute, which has reduced some contradiction dispute over South China Sea issue. And this situation has caused the interests of our country to be ignored gradually. However, even under such internal and external restrictions, our country still has to work hard on seeking for our own interests by cooperating with these concerned countries.